Molecular Mechanisms of Generation of Individuality and Acquisition of Diversity in Mycobacterium tuberculosis by the Intrinsically Disordered Histone-Like Protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Sohkichi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30244073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白井 剛  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 教授 (00262890)
伊東 孝祐  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (20502397)
真柳 浩太  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 講師 (50418571)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords結核 / 非結核性抗酸菌 / らい菌 / 抗酸菌 / 薬剤パーシスター / 天然変性蛋白質 / DNA凝集 / 休眠 / IDR / tuberculosis / パーシスター / 薬剤 / 核様体蛋白質
Outline of Research at the Start
結核菌の天然変性蛋白質が、様々な分子と菌体内外で不規則に、しかし必然的に会合して、機能や代謝の変化を生み、その結果、菌に個性が生まれ、ひいては結核菌集団の多様性が生じる可能性を検証する。天然変性蛋白質の発現抑制や発現増強によって、遺伝子発現、持続感染性(病原性)、薬剤トレランスの発生、パーシスター化、休眠・再増殖などの多様性に変化が生じるかを検討する。その分子論的根拠として、天然変性蛋白質の結合標的を明らかにし、会合が機能に及ぼす影響を、原子レベルでの構造解析から、感染における生体の役割までを解析して明かにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mycobacterium tuberculosis, which has very low genomic plasticity, is thought to have a mechanism for obtaining diversity that is independent of DNA mutation. Since Mycobacterial DNA-binding protein 1 (MDP1), the major DNA-binding protein of mycobacteria, is an intrinsically disordered protein, we conducted a structural study of the diversity generated by its capricious behavior. We found that MDP1 has a unique activity of attaching DNA like double-sided tape. It binds and cross-links certain DNA regions at whim, independent of the base sequence, and generates a chain of DNA cross-links starting from it, randomly aggregating specific gene regions and possibly causing expression repression. This mechanism is thought to create a unique individuality in the bacterium and contribute to their acquisition of diversity as a group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は、天然変性蛋白質(IDP)による、生物の多様性の獲得機構を、初めて具体的に示したと思われる。細菌に認められる薬剤パーシスター化は、多様性による菌の生き残り戦術の好例だが、結核菌を含む抗酸菌は、特に休眠して薬剤の標的代謝を止めるためにパーシスター化しやすい。よって抗酸菌症の治療期間は半年から数年に及び、社会に大きな負担を強いている。抗酸菌の多様性の獲得や休眠誘導の重要なメカニズムを明らかにしたことは、難治性抗酸菌症の治療法開発に直結すると期待される。また癌や神経変性疾患などIDPが原因の難病も多い。IDPの機能解析が、感染症のみならず広範に、病気の制御法に結びつくことも期待される。