The mechanism of paroxysmal cough in pertussis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Horiguchi Yasuhiko  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (00183939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西田 隆司  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (20845200)
平松 征洋  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (90739210)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords百日咳 / 百日咳毒素 / Vag8 / エンドトキシン / 咳発作 / ブラジキニン / TRPV1 / 咳嗽発作
Outline of Research at the Start
百日咳は百日咳菌による呼吸器感染症である。本症の主症状で認められる発作性咳嗽(咳発作)は患者に多大な負荷をかけ、激しい場合は死に直結するが、その発症機構は全く不明であった。これまでに申請者らは、世界ではじめて百日咳菌投与による実験動物の発咳モデルを開発し、その解析を通じて咳誘導に関与する百日咳菌の病原因子を3種類同定することができた。本研究課題では、さらに咳発作の発症メカニズムにおけるこれら3種類の病原因子の役割を解明し、咳発作のメカニズムの全体像の理解を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the mechanism by which Bordetella pertussis causes severe paroxysmal coughing in host animals. We had previously identified the bacterial virulence factors, pertussis toxin, Vag8, and LOS, as causative agents for paroxysmal cough. Using a mouse coughing model in this study, we clarified that LOS, pertussis toxin (PTx), and Vag8 of the bacteria cooperatively function to cause coughing. Bradykinin induced by LOS sensitized a transient receptor potential ion channel, TRPV1, which acts as a sensor to evoke the cough reflex. Vag8 further increased bradykinin levels by inhibiting the C1 esterase inhibitor, the major downregulator of the contact system, which generates bradykinin. PTx inhibits intrinsic negative regulation systems for TRPV1 through the inactivation of Gi GTPases. Our findings provide a basis to answer long-standing questions on the pathophysiology of pertussis cough.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により百日咳の咳発作のメカニズムが明らかとなった。その成果により、ブラジキニンやTRPV1の作用を阻害することなどによって、百日咳症の患者に多大な負担をかける咳発作に対する原因療法の開発に道が拓かれる可能性が示された。また、研究実施者らが開発したマウスの咳モデルは、咳誘発因子を必要としない覚醒状態の動物の咳を観察できるため、未だ不明な点が多い動物の咳反射メカニズムの解析に大いに役立つと考えられた。