Cell signiling pathway of Toll-like receptor agonists with low activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yokota Shin-ichi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10325863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小笠原 徳子  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00438061)
山本 聡  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10588479)
白石 宗  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70725168)
永島 裕之  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (90592840)
佐藤 豊孝  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30756474)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自然免疫 / 細菌 / リポテイコ酸 / Toll様受容体 / ミトコンドリア / クラリスロマイシン / キノロン系抗菌薬 / RSウイルス / 抗炎症 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 病原体関連分子パターン / マクロライド系抗菌薬 / 細胞内情報伝達系 / リポ多糖
Outline of Research at the Start
宿主に慢性感染、定着を成立させることのできる細菌の多くで、自然免疫応答の最前線に位置するToll様受容体(TLR)を介した細胞伝達の低下が認められている。本研究では、これら細菌におけるTLRへの認識、細胞内情報伝達系の特徴を調べることで、慢性感染、定着成立の分子機構を解明する。グラム陰性菌のリポ多糖、グラム陽性菌のリポテイコ酸と壁テイコ酸分子に着目し、それらの化学構造を明らかにして、TLRとの相互作用が高アゴニスト活性を持つ細菌のそれらとどのように異なるのかを検討し、その違いが細胞内情報伝達系に及ぼす影響について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Relationship between chemical structure and biological activity of Gram-positive bacterial lipoteichoic acids as an atypical immunostimulant were determined. The diversity of fatty acid composition was found, and it related biological activity, such as induction of IL-6 in human macrophage cell lines and IgA in mouse Peyer's patch. We also found several new constituents in the lipoteichoic acids in lactic acid bacteria. Clarithromycin suppressed innate immune response by inhibition of mitochondrial function via binding to mitochondrial proteins NIPSNAP-1, 2. Many quinolone antibiotics shared not only immunomodulatory activity, but also suppression of RS virus replication via inhibition of RNA-dependent RNA polymerase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然免疫反応は感染症における宿主の初期応答として位置づけられる。本研究によって、乳酸菌群などの有用細菌の表層成分であるリポテイコ酸が免疫応答にかかわっており、その責任構造が主として脂肪酸部分にあることを示した。また、リポテイコ酸に新規の構成成分を見出すことができた。さらに、これまで抗菌薬として用いられいた薬に免疫調整機能や抗ウイルス活性を見出し、その分子機構を明らかにした。これらの知見は、従来の薬剤の新規機能の利用(drug repositioning)や新しい免疫調節剤、感染症予防治療薬開発に活用できる。