Identification of microbiota-associated metabolite which protects against
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kim Yun-Gi  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 教授 (00620220)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腸内細菌 / 肥満 / 代謝物
Outline of Research at the Start
肥満は世界的に増加傾向にあり、致命的な慢性疾患を引き起こすリスクを上昇させることが知られている。そのため、肥満の抑制は予防医学上極めて重要な課題となっている。近年、腸内細菌が肥満の制御に重要な役割を果たしていることが次第に明らかになってきたが、その分子メカニズムについてはほとんど明らかになっていない。本研究は、腸内細菌による肥満の抑制メカニズムを解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Obesity is on the rise worldwide and is known to increase the risk of fatal chronic diseases. Therefore, the control of obesity has become an extremely important issue in preventive medicine. In recent years, it has been strongly suggested that gut microbiota are deeply involved in the control of obesity. In this study, we have found that obesity pathophysiology is strongly suppressed in the mice fed a high-fat diet by changing the composition of gut microbiota (obesity-resistant mice). Furthermore, through integrated omics analysis using the obesity-resistant mice, we were able to identify novel gut microbes and their metabolites correlated with the suppression of obesity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腸内細菌叢が宿主の代謝機能に影響を与えていることが次第に明らかになってきたが、腸内細菌による肥満抑制の詳細なメカニズムについては不明な点が多く残されている。そのため、我々は肥満の制御に関わる腸内細菌およびその代謝物を探索し、その作用メカニズムを解明したいと考えた。本研究により、腸内細菌叢を変化させることにより高脂肪食負荷後の体重増加や耐糖能の悪化が強く抑制される肥満抵抗性マウスを作製することができた。この肥満抵抗性マウスを解析することで、宿主の代謝機能低下を抑制する未同定の腸内細菌由来の代謝物およびその作用メカニズムを明らかにできる可能性があり、学術的・社会的意義は非常に高いと考えている。