Search for upper respiratory tract bacteria that enhance influenza virus-specific immune responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ichinohe Takeshi  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (10571820)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsインフルエンザウイルス / SARS-CoV-2 / 上気道常在菌 / 経鼻ワクチン / インフルエンザ / ワクチン
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者はこれまで腸内細菌叢によるインフルエンザウイルス特異的な免疫応答の制御機構に関する研究に取り組んできた(Ichinohe et al. PNAS 2011, Moriyama et al. PNAS 2019)。しかし上気道常在菌がインフルエンザウイルスの増殖や経鼻ワクチンの効果に与える影響については不明である。そこで本研究では、上気道常在菌がインフルエンザウイルスの増殖や、ウイルス感染後に誘導されるウイルス特異的な免疫応答、また経鼻ワクチンの効果に与える影響について解析する。これによりインフルエンザの症状や経鼻ワクチンの効果を上気道常在菌により改善することが可能になると期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Therefore, understanding how mucosal immune responses are elicited following viral infection is important for developing better vaccines. Here, we focused on the role of nasal commensal bacteria in the induction of immune responses following influenza virus infection. To deplete nasal bacteria, we intranasally administered antibiotics to mice before influenza virus infection and found that antibiotic-induced disruption of nasal bacteria could release bacterial components which stimulate the virus-specific antibody responses. Intranasal supplementation of cultured oral bacteria from a healthy human volunteer enhanced antibody responses to the intranasally administered vaccine. Therefore, both integrity and amounts of nasal bacteria may be critical for an effective intranasal vaccine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの研究から、経鼻インフルエンザワクチンはウイルスの感染の場となる上気道粘膜にウイルス特異的なIgA抗体を誘導するため、ウイルスの感染そのものを阻止することができる有効なワクチンであることが明らかになっている。このことから、日本でも経鼻投与型のインフルエンザワクチンが実用化する予定である。本研究成果はこのような経鼻ワクチンの効果を高めるために必要な重要な知見であり、より少ない量のワクチンで最大限の効果を発揮する経鼻ワクチンの開発研究に役立つと期待される。今後は新型コロナウイルスの感染そのものを阻止することができる有効な経鼻ワクチンを開発することを目指す。