Further decoding and in depth analysis of newly identified herpes simplex virus genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kato Akihisa  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (40581187)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords単純ヘルペスウイルス / 非標準的遺伝子 / 新規遺伝子 / UL31.6 / HSV-1 / テグメント蛋白質 / decoding / NanoPore / リピート領域 / iORF
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、リボソーム・プロファイリングや大規模mRNA解析の開発により、ヘルペスウイルスがコードする新規遺伝子に注目が集まっている。最近、申請者は、実際に細胞内で「安定発現」する新規遺伝子を効率的に同定可能な「ウイルス遺伝子decoding法」を開発し、単純ヘルペスウイルス1型(HSV-1)にのみコードされ、脳炎発症を司る非標準的翻訳産物 ’internarl ORF (iORF)’を同定した。本研究では、本技術を基盤に、(i) HSV-1リピート領域にコードされる新規遺伝子の機能解析等を実施し、HSVがコードする遺伝情報のさらなる解読を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, we have developed a viral gene decoding method that can efficiently select novel genes stably expressed in cells, and identified a non-canonical translation product encoded by herpes simplex virus type 1 (HSV-1) that is responsible for encephalitis. In this study, based on this technology, we identified two genes encoded in the HSV-1 repeat region and performed in-depth functional analysis of these genes. We also identified two novel genes encoded outside the HSV-1 repeat region, and found that one novel gene, UL31.6, is involved in the efficient neurovirulence of HSV-1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リボソーム内のmRNAを網羅同定し、ゲノム上の翻訳領域を同定するリボソーム・プロファイリング(Ribo-seq)は、翻訳産物の全体像を把握する画期的な手法である。近年、Ribo-seqは、ウイルスがコードする遺伝子産物の解読に使用されているが、Ribo-seqで同定された新規遺伝子が、本当に生物学的意義を有するのかは、不透明であり、さらなる解析が必要であった。このような研究動向のなか、申請者らは独自に確立したウイルス遺伝子解読法を突破口とし、新たなHSV-1神経病原性因子を同定した。一連の知見は、他のウイルス研究にも波及効果が期待できると考えられる。