Project/Area Number |
20H03493
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Kimura Hiroshi 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30303621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
奥野 友介 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (00725533)
渡辺 崇広 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10624398)
川田 潤一 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20532831)
伊藤 嘉規 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20373491)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | Epstein-Barrウイルス / 悪性リンパ腫 / 欠失ウイルス / EBウイルス / 腫瘍原性 / リンパ腫 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
我々は慢性活動性Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) 感染症に対して、網羅的遺伝子解析を行い、高率にEBV遺伝子の一部が欠失していることを発見した。本研究では、欠失ウイルスがEBV関連腫瘍で普遍的にみられる事象なのか、一部の疾患に限定しているのかを明らかにする。具体的には、様々なEBV関連腫瘍の腫瘍組織を集積し、Whole EBVシーケンシングを行う。この過程で、疾患特異的に欠失しているEBV遺伝子を同定する。次いで、それらのEBV遺伝子を欠失した変異ウイルスを再現・作成し、培養細胞を用いたin vitroおよびヒト化マウスを用いたin vivoモデルにより、当該遺伝子の役割を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) has been suggested to be associated with tumorigenesis by deletion of specific sites in the viral genome. In this study, we re-sequenced more than 10 EBV-associated diseases and 990 EBV-associated strains in a targeted capture method and found that EBV genome deletions are highly prevalent in EBV-associated hematologic malignancies, while they are infrequent in infectious mononucleosis, post-transplant lymphoproliferative diseases, and epithelial malignancies. We generated mutant viruses knocking out the genes with high frequency of deletion and elucidated the role of genomic deletions in vitro using cultured cells and in vivo model using humanized mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
リンパ腫以外のEBV関連腫瘍のWhole EBVシーケンシングを行い、先行研究で我々が見出した欠失ウイルスがEBV関連腫瘍で普遍的にみられる事象であるのか、リンパ腫に限定しているのか、さらには疾患特異的な遺伝子欠失が存在するのかを解析している。得られた知見は、EBV関連リンパ腫のみならず上咽頭がん・胃がんなどEBV関連上皮系腫瘍に共通する分子機構、さらには他の腫瘍ウイルスの発がんメカニズムを解き明かすと考えている。また、新たな腫瘍抑制機構が解明されれば、新規がん治療開発に発展しうるため、革新的な創薬・新たな産業の育成が期待できる。