Elucidation of protein translation shutoff by mosquito-borne flavivirus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2023)
Osaka University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
TORU OKAMOTO  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (80628595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥崎 大介  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任准教授(常勤) (00346131)
宮本 洋一  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 創薬デザイン研究センター, 主任研究員 (10379084)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日本脳炎ウイルス / デングウイルス / ATP / ワクチン / 解糖系 / フラビウイルス / 翻訳 / 蛋白質翻訳 / 細胞死 / エネルギー代謝 / 代謝フラックス / ウイルス学 / 細胞核
Outline of Research at the Start
デングウイルス等が属するフラビウイルス感染細胞では宿主細胞の蛋白質翻訳が低下することが知られているが、その分子機序は不明である。そこで、蛋白質の合成は、mRNAにリゾソームと呼ばれる巨大な蛋白質複合体が結合することで始まることが知られているため、ウイルス感染におけるリゾソームの形成への影響を検討する。また、CRISPR/Cas9を用いた順遺伝学的手法によりゲノムワイドに遺伝子を欠損させ、ウイルス感染による翻訳活性の低下に関与する宿主因子を同定する。得られた知見から、フラビウイルス感染における新しい宿主反応を明らかにできることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been elucidated that a decrease in ATP in infected cells leads to inhibition of protein synthesis in virus-infected cells. This suggests that viruses alter host cell metabolism to deprive ATP, thereby reducing the survival capacity of host cells and promoting virus replication.Furthermore, it is noteworthy that the viral metabolic pathway for ATP deprivation has been identified. It has been demonstrated that viruses can avoid ATP depletion by supplying ATP from other metabolic pathways, enabling prolonged virus production. This understanding sheds light on the mechanism by which viruses utilize host cell metabolic pathways to secure energy for their own replication.
These findings represent an important step towards elucidating the mechanism by which Flaviviruses acquire ATP within infected cells. Future research is expected to further elucidate how these mechanisms are involved in virus replication and pathogenicity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウイルス感染によるATP制御機構はこれまでに不明であった。本研究では、フラビウイルスが自身の増殖において特定の代謝経路で産生されるATPを利用していることを明らかにし、その代謝経路からATPが奪われることで、蛋白質翻訳活性の低下や細胞死が誘導されることを明らかにすることができた。さらに、同定した代謝経路とは別の代謝経路から産生されるATPが存在することで、ウイルス感染細胞はATPを維持することができることを見出した。このような研究は、ウイルスによるATPの利用方法を見出しただけでなく、効率の良いウイルス産生に繋がる研究成果でありワクチン生産の点からも意義がある研究であると考える。