Study on molecular mechanism of herpesvirus tropism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Arii Jun  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命准教授 (30704928)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヘルペスウイルス / MEK/ERK / 脂質 / ウイルス増殖 / NF-kB / ATF1 / IFN / 転写因子 / ウイルス / 細胞指向性 / 指向性 / 病態発現機構 / 特異性 / T細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトを宿主とする9種のヘルペスウイルスは、それぞれが多彩な病態を引き起こす。これらは、類似した遺伝子群を持ち、ゲノム複製、粒子形成機構はほぼ同一である。このようなウイルスが、生体内においてどのように棲み分け、異なる病態を引き起こすのか、本質的には解明されていない。本研究は、上皮への指向性の強い単純ヘルペスウイルス(HSV)および、T細胞のみで増殖するヒトヘルペスウイルス6(HHV-6)という対照的なウイルスが、どのようにこれらの細胞を好むのか、その分子機構を解明することを目指す。本研究により、医学上重要なヘルペスウイルスの病態発現機構の理解と、その治療法開発が促進されると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The nine species of human herpesviruses cause their own characteristic pathologies, but it is not known how their tropism is determined. This study aimed to elucidate the molecular mechanisms by which herpesviruses prefer their respective target cells. The study revealed the molecular basis for the efficient cell-to-cell transmission of HSV-1, which prefers epithelia, and the contribution of glycerophospholipids in viral replication. Furthermore, we showed a specific interaction between HHV-6A, which has a relatively slow infection cycle and prefers T cells, and cell signaling. This study may reveal some of the virus-host interactions required for the adaptation of diverse herpesviruses to their respective target cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトを宿主とするヘルペスウイルスは9種存在するが、その中には抗ウイルス剤がほぼ効果がないものも存在する。本研究では、これらのヘルペスウイルスがそれぞれの標的細胞での増殖に必要な宿主因子を複数取得した。特にグリセロリン脂質であるPEの産生に関わるPcyt2の阻害剤は、マウス病態モデルにおける脳炎発症を抑制可能であった。すなわち、本研究は、さまざまなヘルペスウイルスに効果のある治療・予防薬を創生するための基盤となりうると考えられる。