Project/Area Number |
20H03497
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 膜融合 / 構造 / エントリー / ウイルス学 / 構造生物学 / パラミクソウイルス / 神経感染 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ウイルスは細胞に侵入する際、細胞受容体との結合および膜融合の連鎖反応により厳密に制御されている。通常、ウイルスの細胞/組織指向性は受容体やプロテアーゼ等との相互作用に依存し、膜融合という現象自体は単にウイルス膜と細胞膜を融合させる補助的な役割と捉えられていた。しかし、我々を含む複数の研究により、膜融合能変化に伴う異常な細胞/組織指向性の獲得機構が存在することが示された。そこで、本研究では、“膜融合”をキーワードに、パラミクソウイルス感染症における異常膜融合機構の全体像を明らかにすることに取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we analyzed the effects of changes in membrane fusion ability of paramyxoviruses such as measles virus and mumps virus on cellular/tissue tropism at the atomic, molecular, and cellular scales. The results revealed that the amino acid substitution sites responsible for the enhanced membrane fusion ability of measles virus are localized to specific structural regions of the membrane fusion protein. In addition, using the structural information to design molecules that control and inhibit membrane fusion, we successfully constructed new molecules with high infection-inhibitory activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
パラミクソウイルス科は、麻疹(はしか)を起こす麻疹ウイルスや流行性耳下腺炎(おたふくかぜ)の原因であるムンプスウイルスといった臨床上重要な病原体を含む。従って、パラミクソウイルスにおける膜融合変化を通じた病原性の理解とその感染制御に関する研究を行うことは、パラミクソウイルスへの学問的な理解だけに留まらず、予防・治療法への活用を含めた感染対策として医療や福祉にも貢献が期待できる。