Molecular mechanism, dynamics, and interaction with environment in the hepatitis B virus entry system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Watashi Koichi  国立感染症研究所, 治療薬・ワクチン開発研究センター, 治療薬開発総括研究官 (40378948)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsHBV / B型肝炎ウイルス
Outline of Research at the Start
B型肝炎ウイルス(HBV) 感染に必須な侵入受容体NTCPだけではHBV侵入や細胞の感染感受性を必ずしも説明できない。申請者らは最近NTCPと相互作用し受容体機能制御を担う受容体共役因子EGFRを同定した。EGFRはHBVがNTCPを介して細胞表面に吸着した後、このウイルス/受容体複合体の細胞内取り込みを駆動する。そこで本研究ではこの新規受容体共役因子に着目し、ウイルス侵入に関わる 1) 宿主因子、2) 時空間動態、3) 外的環境要因の意義、4) 感染制御、を解析する。従来の分子生物学的解析に加え化学遺伝学や数理解析を取り入れて、HBVをモデルに新たなウイルス伝播、宿主選択性決定機序を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the regulation mechanisms of hepatitis B virus (HBV) entry by an entry receptor, NTCP, and its cofactor EGFR. We found that HBV entry involves preS1-NTCP binding, NTCP oligomerization mediated by EGFR, and internalization followed by endosomal trafficking. We also identified a ligand that stimulated the intracellular virus dynamics. As the inhibitor of this dynamics impaired HBV infection, this pathway is expected to be a new drug target. Moreover, we solved the structure of NTCP protein and its functional sites that was essential for the regulation of HBV infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、HBVの細胞侵入の制御メカニズムおよび感染宿主決定要因の一端を明らかにした。学術的には、この侵入制御機構は他のウイルスには見られないユニークなものであり、HBVの狭い宿主域を説明するメカニズムと考えられる。また臨床的ニーズに対しては、これらの知見は新たな抗ウイルス薬や感染中和抗体の開発に重要な情報を提供するものであり、今後の創薬研究において新たなアプローチの手がかりとして有用である。