Studies on tetrameric secretory IgA antibodies as a platform for the development of antiviral antibody therapeutics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Tadaki  国立感染症研究所, 感染病理部, 部長 (30527180)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords分泌型IgA抗体 / 呼吸器ウイルス感染症 / 抗体医薬 / SARS-CoV-2 / 四量体分泌型IgA抗体 / 抗ウイルス抗体 / IgA抗体 / ウイルス感染症 / 四量体IgA抗体 / 抗ウイルス抗体医薬 / 粘膜抗体 / インフルエンザウイルス
Outline of Research at the Start
四量体SIgAはIgGや単量体IgAより機能活性が高い。我々はモノクローナル抗体の抗原認識部位を保持しつつ基本骨格をIgGからIgAに変換し、さらに四量体化させたモノクローナル四量体SIgAを作製する技術を開発した。この四量体SIgAを抗体医薬として作製することができれば、ウイルス変異に耐性の高い抗ウイルス薬の開発が可能と考えられる。そこで、本研究では、四量体SIgAの抗体医薬への応用を見据え、四量体SIgA分子構造解析による四量体SIgA形成機構の解明を目指すとともに、四量体SIgAによるウイルス感染抑制機構の全容を理解することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Secretory IgA (sIgA) antibodies induced on respiratory mucosa are thought to play an important role in the suppression of SARS-CoV-2 infection, a respiratory viral infection, as a front line of in vivo infection defense. In this study, we generated human monoclonal sIgA antibodies of several anti-SARS-CoV-2 neutralizing antibody clones, compared and evaluated the variation in their antiviral activity, in order to clarify the role of sIgA antibodies in SARS-CoV-2 infection. The results suggest that multimeric sIgA antibodies are advantageous for protection against SARS-CoV-2 infection due to the enhanced antiviral activity of each antibody clone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から、インフルエンザウイルスと同様に呼吸器上皮を標的とするSARS-CoV-2の感染防御において,単量体型のIgG抗体やIgA抗体よりも多量体型のsIgA抗体の方が有利であることが示唆された。以上の結果は,現在,世界中で開発が進められているSARS-CoV-2に対する粘膜抗体誘型ワクチン開発では、多量体型のsIgA抗体の評価が重要であることを示唆するとともに,呼吸器粘膜を標的すとするウイルス感染症に対して粘膜上でウイルス感染を抑制する新たな抗体医薬のプラットフォームとしてsIgA抗体フレームワークが有望であることを示している。