IL-15-producing microenvironment supporting innate lymphoid cells and its role in diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ikuta Koichi  京都大学, 医生物学研究所, 教授 (90193177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 榛葉 旭恒  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (30812242)
谷一 靖江  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定講師 (50432331)
崔 广為  京都大学, 医生物学研究所, 助教 (70791276)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自然免疫 / サイトカイン / 微小環境 / IL-15 / 腫瘍免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
自然リンパ球、NK細胞、NKT細胞などの自然免疫系リンパ球は感染免疫応答、抗腫瘍免疫、炎症免疫疾患などにおいて重要である。これらを制御するためには、自然免疫系リンパ球の生成と機能の調節機構を解明することが必要である。自然免疫系リンパ球の分化・維持・機能にはサイトカインIL-15が必須である。しかし、自然免疫系リンパ球がどのような細胞に依存するのかという問題は未解決である。本研究は、独自に作製した細胞特異的IL-15欠損マウスを用いて、NK細胞とNKT細胞の分化・維持・機能を支える骨髄と胸腺のIL-15産生性免疫微小環境を同定し、その感染防御・抗腫瘍免疫・慢性炎症における機能を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Innate-like lymphocytes such as NK and NKT cells play pivotal roles in infectious immune responses, antitumor immunity, and inflammatory immune diseases. In this study, we identified IL-15-producing cells that support the differentiation, maintenance, and function of NK and NKT cells and clarified their functions. First, we demonstrated the reliance of NK cells on IL-15 derived from hematopoietic cells within the bone marrow for their differentiation. Furthermore, we have discerned two distinct subsets of bone marrow NK cells: scattered and clustered, with CXCL12 emerging as a critical factor in the distribution of the scattered population. Additionally, we have established the dependence of CD244+ iNKT cells on IL-15 produced by thymic epithelial cells for their differentiation. Notably, this subset exhibits elevated levels of IFN-g, akin to NK cells, and plays an important role in tumor cell elimination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然免疫系リンパ球は、感染免疫応答、抗腫瘍免疫、炎症免疫疾患において重要な働きをしているが、その分化や機能を支える微小環境については不明であった。本研究では、NK細胞が骨髄造血細胞のIL-15に依存して分化する発見から、造血細胞の分化を他の造血細胞が支持するという新規概念の提唱に発展した。また、散在型とクラスター型の2種類のNK細胞の発見から、NK細胞が機能の異なるサブセットに分かれている可能性が想起された。さらに、CD244陽性iNKT細胞は通常型iNKT細胞とは異なり全身循環性であることから、iNKT細胞も機能的に異なるサブセットに分かれている可能性が示された。