A novel mechanism for regulation of mRNA stability through functional inactivation of Regnase-1.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hiroki Tanaka  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任講師(常勤) (50747920)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsmRNA安定性 / 蛋白質リン酸化 / 蛋白質分解 / 炎症 / 免疫応答 / RNA分解酵素 / 細胞分化 / 炎症応答 / RNA安定性 / 炎症性
Outline of Research at the Start
RNA分解酵素(RNase)Regnase-1は、炎症反応や免疫細胞活性化に関与する遺伝子のmRNAを切断することで、免疫細胞や組織細胞の「過剰な」活性化を抑制している。一方で、細胞が「適切に」活性化した場合に、Regnase-1蛋白質は活性化シグナルに依存してリン酸化や蛋白質分解を受けることでRNase活性を失う。この一過的な活性消失は、Regnase-1が、標的となる遺伝子の発現を鋭敏に制御する「スイッチ」の役割を担う上で重要なプロセスと考えられる。本課題では、様々な細胞プロセスにおけるRegnase-1の不活性化メカニズムを探索し、各々の生理的役割を解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we focus on the functional inactivation of the endoribonuclease Regnase-1, which enzymatic activity is transiently lost through it phosphorylation and proteolysis. To address the mechanism by which the functional inactivation mediates innate and acquired immunity, we used Regnase-1 ΔCTD mice, carrying the C-terminal truncated mutation of Regnase-1 protein that completely inhibits Regnase-1 phosphorylation. This mutation is known to have a strong inhibitory effect on innate immune response primed by external stimuli with inflammatory cytokines or TLR ligands. Contrary to our expectation, this mutation showed activation of a group of immune cells such as antigen-presenting cells and was found to exacerbate disease phenotypes of mutated mice that develop spontaneous autoimmunity. The findings obtained in this project will greatly contribute to the elucidation of the functional role of Regnase-1 as a therapeutic target for diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Regnase-1蛋白質はmRNA分解によって免疫機能を制御するという、他の免疫細胞と一線を画するユニークな性質を有している。また、この蛋白質は外部からの刺激に対して鋭敏に応答して不活性化することで様々な免疫反応を制御しているが、この蛋白質の機能不活性化を阻害することで強力な抗炎症効果が得られることが知られている。今回得られた知見は、Regnase-1の持つ新たな免疫制御作用の一端の解明に貢献しており、Regnase-1蛋白質の持つ機能のより深い理解につながり、Regnase-1を標的とした創薬応用においても多いに役立つのではないかと我々は考えている。