Mechanisms underlying long-term survival and immune-modulatory function of plasma cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ISE Wataru  大阪大学, 感染症総合教育研究拠点, 教授 (70323483)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords抗体 / プラズマ細胞 / 長期生存 / インテグリン / 生存
Outline of Research at the Start
プラズマ細胞から産生される抗体はウイルスや細菌の排除に必要不可欠である。プラズマ細胞の一部は骨髄などで長期に渡って生存し、抗体を産生し続けることから、プラズマ細胞の生存を支える分子基盤を明らかにすることはワクチン開発やアレルギー、自己免疫疾患の治療法開発にも重要である。申請者は長期生存プラズマ細胞を特異的に蛍光ラベルし、追跡・分離できる新たな実験系の樹立に成功した。本研究ではこの実験系を用いて、長期生存プラズマ細胞のマーカーの同定、生存制御機構の解明、そして抗体クラス特異的生存機構や局在の生理的意義の解明を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed long-term survival of plasma cells in bone marrow, spleen, or gut by using plasma cell fate mapping system. We found that plasma cells survive in bone marrow better than in other tissues with isotype-dependent half-lives. Furthermore, we demonstrated that long-lived plasma cells are B220loMHC-IIlo and are immobilized in the BM environment. Unexpectedly, there was no significant difference in the longevity between pre-GC and post-GC plasma cells. Finally, we analyzed molecular mechanisms by which plasma cells generated in lymphoid tissues migrate to bone marrow and found that the transcription factor KLF2 is required for integrin beta 7 positive plasma cells to migrate to bone marrow.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プラズマ細胞の長期生存を支える分子機構を解明することは、ワクチン開発のみならず、アレルギーや自己免疫疾患の治療法開発にも重要である。本研究ではプラズマ細胞の生存ニッチとしての骨髄の重要性を確認すると同時に、長寿命プラズマ細胞の骨髄移動の分子メカニズムを初めて明らかにした。また長寿命プラズマ細胞を識別可能なマーカーの同定にも成功した。本研究の成果は、抗体産生応答の持続性に優れたワクチン開発に大きく貢献するものである。