Integrated regulation of T cell signaling and differentiation by glutamine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Masakatsu  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00311605)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsT細胞 / グルタミン / シグナル伝達 / 解糖系 / ヒストンH3K27 / 脱メチル化 / 代謝 / エピジェネティクス / 免疫疾患 / Jak阻害剤 / リソソーム / オートファジー / 免疫 / Pgam1
Outline of Research at the Start
T細胞における、シグナル伝達研究と増殖・分化研究の間には大きなギャップが存在している。申請者らは、そのギャップを埋める細胞応答が、抗原認識に伴って誘導される代謝リプログラミングであると考えている。本申請では、(1)グルタミンによる代謝リプログラミング制御機構、(2)代謝リプログラミングを介したT細胞シグナル伝達調節機構、(3)代謝リプログラミングを介したT細胞分化制御機構を明らかにし、最終的には、(4)代謝調節による新規免疫制御の方法論の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The increased activity of the glycolytic system upon T cell antigen recognition is required for activation of glutamine metabolism, and glutamine maintains activation of the glycolytic system via sustained activity of mTOR. In other words, it was suggested that the glycolytic system and glutamine metabolism may form a feed-forward loop to prolong signals via TCR and cytokine receptors and maintain T cell activation. These results indicate that glycolytic activation in T cells upon antigen recognition is essential for the induction of normal T cell-dependent immune responses and is a therapeutic target for the treatment of immunological diseases. We also found that glutamine may regulate T cellular senescence via modulation of autophagy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グルタミンが活性化T細胞における解糖系、シグナル伝達の維持に必要であることが明らかにするとともに、活性化T細胞におけるグルタミン(代謝)がオートファジーの調節を介してT細胞老化を制御している可能性を新たに見出したことが、今回の研究成果の学樹的意義である。また、グルタミン流入阻害やT細胞解糖系酵素阻害が免疫疾患の治療標的になることを示したことは、免疫抑制による疾患治療の新しい選択肢を提示したという点において社会的なインパクトは大きい。