Molecular mechanisms on antigen presenting cell function and generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kaisho Tsuneyasu  和歌山県立医科大学, 先端医学研究所, 教授 (60224325)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords樹状細胞 / 炎症 / 遺伝子改変マウス / I型インターフェロン / DNAセンサー / プロテアソーム / 自己炎症 / 免疫不全 / 前駆細胞 / 自己炎症性疾患 / シグナル伝達 / 発がん
Outline of Research at the Start
樹状細胞を中心とした抗原提示細胞はいろいろなサブセットに分かれていて、サブセット特有の機能的特性により免疫応答に関与する。これまで、遺伝子改変マウスを用いた解析により、ケモカイン受容体XCR1を発現する樹状細胞サブセット(XCR1+DC)の動態や機能的意義を明らかにしてきた。本研究では、XCR1+DCの生成が障害されたマウス、XCR1+DCを構成的に欠失するマウスを用いて、抗原提示細胞の機能的分化を制御する分子機構、および抗原提示細胞の新たな機能的意義の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By establishing and analyzing mouse models of autoinflammatory diseases, we attempted to elucidate the molecular mechanisms for regulating antigen-presenting cell function and differentiation. By analyzing the gene variants of COPA, a functional molecule involved in the protein transport, we clarified the novel pathological mechanisms leading to overproduction of type I interferon (IFN) from DNA sensor-stimulated dendritic cells (DCs). By analyzing the gene variants of beta1i subunit of the proteasome, a protein complex that degrades unnecessary or misfolded proteins, proteasome dysfunction can cause defects in DC generation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自己炎症性疾患患者の遺伝子バリアントをマウスに導入することにより、ヒトの病態をマウスで再現すると共に、抗原提示細胞の機能や分化に異常を来す病態が明らかになった。本研究により、自己炎症性疾患ばかりでなく、様々な炎症病態の解明が進み、新たな炎症制御剤が見出されることが期待される。