Project/Area Number |
20H03506
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Keiichiro 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, 客員研究員 (90391995)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | IgA / 糖鎖 / 腸内細菌 / 糖鎖修飾 / 腸内共生細菌 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
腸管粘膜は、多種多様な腸内細菌との相互作用によって生体恒常性を維持する重要な役割を担っている。IgAは粘膜防御機構の主役であり、細菌表面に結合して病原菌の排除、あるいは共生菌の定着や代謝機能の促進に働いている。しかし、IgAがどのようにして腸内細菌の排除と機能促進という一見相反する作用を実現しているのかは不明である。最近の研究によってIgAの糖鎖がこの現象の鍵を握っている事が示唆されており、本研究では腸管IgAの糖鎖が共生細菌の定着と代謝機能の促進に果たす役割の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
IgA regulates the composition and function of gut microbiota, but the mechanisms how IgA promotes such function remains unknown. Our previous works suggest that IgA-glycan plays an important role to regulate gut homeostasis. In this study, we found that the IgA-glycan profile is mainly modified in large intestinal lumen by the effect of gut microbiota. The experiments with mono or multi colonization of gut microbiota in germ free animals showed that the IgA-glycan profile is finely tuned by the effect of unique function of several bacterial species. Mathematical simulation reveals that some bacterial species degrade IgA-glycans, and others make positive impacts on IgA-glycan profile by adding specific sugar chains on IgA. Our works reveal that IgA-glycan profile is finely regulated by the effect of complex interactions between gut microbiota and IgA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
腸管IgAは腸内細菌を制御して腸管恒常性の維持に重要な役割を果たしているが、IgAと腸内細菌の相互作用メカニズムは複雑で多くの不明点が残されている。本研究によって、腸内細菌がIgAの糖鎖構造に大きな変化を加えている事が明らかとなり、腸内細菌が腸管液性免疫の質に重大な影響を与えている事が示唆された。今後の研究によってIgAにおける特定の糖鎖が腸内細菌の構成と機能をどのように変化させるのかを明らかにする必要がある。これらの研究によって、人為的に腸管免疫機能を変化させる方法の開発に繋がると考えられる。さらに長期的には、腸内細菌の異常が関連する炎症性腸疾患や自己免疫性疾患の治療に資すると期待される。