RB1 tumor suppressor functions in metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Chiaki  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 教授 (50283619)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん抑制遺伝子 / がん代謝 / 解糖系 / ミトコンドリア / 脂質代謝 / RB1 / がん / RB / RAS / CDK4/6阻害剤 / KRAS阻害剤 / ELOVL6 / SUCLA2 / 代謝 / CDK阻害剤 / CDK2/4/6阻害剤 / 治療抵抗性 / EGFR / AMPK / CDK / Ras / 未分化性 / コレステロール / PGAM1,2 / セラミド / 炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
RB1がん抑制遺伝子産物が、細胞周期の調節や組織特異的転写因子との協調に加え、代謝を巧妙に調節する事によって、細胞の未分化な挙動を制御する可能性を見出している。本研究では、RB1の糖代謝、脂質代謝、コレステロール代謝、栄養シグナル、核酸代謝における機能を探索、解明することによって、がん治療の標的としてのがん代謝の本態に迫る。また、RB1の標的中臨床的に意義の高い遺伝子のがん治療分子標的としてのPOCを地区制する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that the RB1-PGAM axis positively controls muscle differentiation. Inhibition of the RB1 downstream gene ELOVL6 in breast cancer showed growth suppression. We found that ceramide production increases following ELOVL6 inhibition, which suppresses AKT signaling. We elucidated the action of cholesterol as a fate metabolite regulated by RB1. We found a mechanism whereby the regulation of the isoprenylation pathway by RB1 is compensated for by p130. We found that early resistance of RB1 wild-type hepatocellular carcinoma to CDK4/6 inhibitors depends on IKKb-NF-kB and AKT activity. We explored rationales for adaptation of CDK4/6 inhibitor combination therapy recipe for KRAS mutant pancreatic cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RB1不活性化は、発がん時よりもむしろ悪性進展時において頻繁である。この帰結は、未分化性・薬剤耐性誘導、腫瘍微小環境の改編や代謝リプログラミングなど、従来知られた細胞周期制御の破綻では説明できない事象群である。本研究は、細胞内の代謝制御におけるRB1機能に焦点を当て、解糖系、脂質合成系、コレステロール合成、脂肪酸酸化、核酸代謝系において特異的なRB1標的を見出し、この生物学的・臨床的意義を探索した。このような非古典的なRB1標的のなかには、新規がん治療標的として有望な分子が含まれるかもしれない。