Deciphering the mechanism of synthetic lethality in glioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hinohara Kunihiko  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (50549467)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsグリオーマ / ATRX / テモゾロミド / 合成致死 / CRISPRスクリーニング / 膠芽腫 / エピゲノム制御 / 合成致死性 / クロマチンリモデリング / エピゲノム / トランスクリプトーム / epigenetics / chromatin remodeling
Outline of Research at the Start
悪性脳腫瘍である膠芽腫に対する治療薬は現在のところアルキル化剤テモゾロミド(TMZ)のみであり、そのTMZに対しても最終的に耐性が出現することから、その克服や新規治療法の開発が喫緊の課題である。本研究では、ゲノムワイドCRISPR/Cas9スクリーニングによりATRX変異陽性膠芽腫のアキレス腱を発見し、新規合成致死性メカニズムに基づいた新たな治療選択肢の創出を目指す。加えて、ATRX変異によるエピジェネティック変化が細胞のトランスクリプトーム多様性に影響し、それによって膠芽腫の進展や薬剤耐性が誘導されるという新たな仮説を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currently, the only treatment for gliomas, which are malignant brain tumors, is the alkylating agent temozolomide (TMZ), and since resistance to TMZ will eventually emerge, the development of new treatments is an urgent issue. In this study, we focused on ATRX mutations, which are most frequently observed in gliomas, and analyzed the mechanism of synthetic lethality to TMZ by genome-wide CRISPR loss-of-function screening. We found that ATRX wild-type and mutant glioma cells are differentially vulnerable to TMZ. Detailed analysis of the molecular mechanism will promote the development of combination therapies and patient stratification markers to enhance TMZ sensitivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗がん剤であるTMZはグリオーマに対して一定の効果があるものの、いずれ効き目がなくなってしまう。また、抗がん剤が効きやすい患者だけでなく、そもそも効かない患者も存在する。今回の研究成果から、特定の遺伝子を抑制する薬をTMZと同時に併用することでその効果が増強される可能性や、TMZが効きやすい患者の選別に応用可能な遺伝子の情報を得ることができた。今後これらのメカニズムをさらに研究し、効果的な治療法の開発へと結びつけたい。