Role of lysophospholipid metabolism enzyme Gdpd3 in regulating lipoquality in cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kazuhito Naka  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 准教授 (70372688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂本 直也  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, ユニット長 (20571798)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCML幹細胞 / リゾリン脂質 / リゾフォスフォリパーゼD / Gdpd3 / TKI抵抗性 / 再発 / FOXO / beta-catenin / FOXO3a / リゾホスフォリパーゼD / リポクオリティ / リゾリン脂質代謝 / Foxo3a / がん幹細胞 / CML / オルガノイド
Outline of Research at the Start
がん幹細胞は非常に多くのがん細胞を産生する能力と抗がん剤治療に対する抵抗性を有しており、治療後に残存したがん幹細胞は再発や転移の原因となる.本研究では,慢性骨髄性白血病(CML)のマウスモデルを用いて,CMLのがん幹細胞(CML幹細胞)の抗がん剤抵抗性の制御における脂質代謝の役割の解明を目的とした研究を行なう.さらに,ヒト胃・大腸がん幹細胞を含む患者由来オルガノイド細胞を用いて脂質代謝の役割を解析し,CMLと上皮性腫瘍のがん幹細胞の間での脂質代謝の共通性を手掛りにヒトがん幹細胞の薬剤耐性機構の解明を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although recent advance on lipidomics technology made it possible to quantitatively measure lipid components, little is known about biological role for how cancer cells govern lipid metabolisms. Here, we found that Gdpd3 gene encoding a lysophospholipase D enzyme was highly expressed in murine chronic myelogenous leukemia (CML) stem cells than hematopoietic stem cells, and that Gdpd3-deficient CML stem cells significantly decreased the disease-relapsing capacity in the transplanted animal in vivo. We found that the Gdpd3-deficiency decreased in the levels of certain lipid mediators in CML bone marrow cells by sophisticated lipidomics analysis, indicating that the lysophospholipid metabolism resulted in producing the lipid mediators. Our results firstly demonstrate that Gdpd3-mediated lysophospholipid metabolic pathway is responsible for the maintenance of CML stem cells, and thus point toward a new biological significance of lysophospholipid biosynthesis for cancer recurrence in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性骨髄性白血病 (CML) 患者の治療はチロシンキナーゼ阻害薬 (TKI)の開発によって飛躍的な改善を遂げた.しかし, TKI治療だけでCMLは根治せず,TKI抵抗性の再発がおこることが重大な課題となっている. CML幹細胞はこのような再発の原因となることが知られている.本研究では,CML幹細胞の自己複製能の維持,及びTKI抵抗性にリゾリン脂質代謝酵素Gdpd3が重要な役割を担うことを解明した.従って,Gdpd3によるリゾリン脂質代謝はCML幹細胞の再発を克服するための新しい治療標的となることが期待される.