Investigating the mechanisms of B cell lymphomagenesis driven by MYD88 and CD79B mutations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Horikawa Keisuke  熊本大学, 国際先端医学研究機構, 客員准教授 (60313095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 滝澤 仁  熊本大学, 国際先端医学研究機構, 特別招聘教授 (10630866)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords悪性リンパ腫 / 遺伝子変異 / B細胞 / シグナル伝達 / がん遺伝子 / 点突然変異 / 発がん機序 / リンパ腫
Outline of Research at the Start
B細胞の自然免疫と獲得免疫に必須のシグナル伝達分子であるMYD88とCD79Bのアミノ酸置換変異は、さまざまなリンパ腫で認められ、特にリンパ節外リンパ腫に高頻度で共存する。本研究では申請者のこれまでの研究成果を推し進め、新規作製したCD79B変異マウスを利用して、MYD88L265P変異とCD79BY196H変異がどのように協調的に作用し、B細胞を癌化させるようなシグナルを伝達するのかを解明する。本研究より得られるリンパ腫の発癌機序に関する知見は、B細胞内シグナル伝達に関する理解を前進させるのみならず、MYD88とCD79B変異をもつリンパ腫に対する新規治療法の発見につながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MYD88 and CD79B play critical roles in normal B cell signalling. Mutations in these genes have been found in various types of lymphomas, particularly in high-incidence, intermediate- to high-grade diffuse large B-cell lymphoma. Interestingly, many cases show both mutations simultaneously. In this study, we investigated how these MYD88 and CD79B mutations cooperatively induce B cell dysfunction and B cell malignancy using CD79B mutant mice. CD79B mutants showed higher surface IgM and CD44 in B cells, and biochemical analyses found exaggerated and sustained PI3K activation after B cell antigen receptor stimulation. Gene expression analysis from B cells expressing MYD88 and CD79B mutations upon antigen stimulation identified genes uniquely regulated by these mutations and antigen stimulation. The findings obtained in this study may help discover the mechanisms of lymphoma development and maintenance, as well as novel therapeutic strategies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リンパ腫を含むがんのゲノム解析により、多くの遺伝子変異が同定されてきている。その一方、個々の遺伝子変異の機能解析、また複数の遺伝子変異の相互作用の研究はあまり行われていない。本研究で、様々なタイプのリンパ腫で同定され、多くの症例で同時に認められるMYD88とCD79B変異の機能解析を行った。これら2つの変異は、発症例が多く中高悪性度のびまん性大細胞型B細胞リンパ腫で多く見つかり、多くの症例で両者の変異が同時に認められる。本研究で得られた知見は、これらの変異をもつリンパ腫の発生・維持のメカニズム、さらに新規治療法の発見に有用であると考えられる。