Analysis of transcription activation mechanism by liquid droplet formation with ELEANOR non-coding RNA and its role in breast cancer recurrence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Noriko  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所 がん生物部, 部長 (40398235)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsノンコーディングRNA / 液滴 / 液-液相分離 / 乳がん / エストロゲン受容体 / 長 ノンコーディングRNA / 長鎖ノンコーディングRNA
Outline of Research at the Start
エストロゲン受容体(ER)を発現するER陽性型乳がんは、エストロゲン作用を阻害する内分泌療法が効果的である。しかし、長期治療中に抵抗性を獲得して再発することが問題である。再発乳がんモデル細胞においては、長鎖ノンコーディングRNAエレノアが高発現し、核内でエレノアクラウドと称する塊を形成して、がんの増殖に関わる遺伝子群を活性化する。エレノアクラウドは、RNAとタンパク質を局所に蓄積しつつ高い分子移動性を与える「液滴」であると示唆されるが詳細は不明である。本研究では、「液滴形成を介した効率的な転写活性化」の分子メカニズムを再発乳がんで明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various structures that are not surrounded by biological membranes exist in the cell nucleus. These structures are proposed to be "liquid droplets" resulting from the physical phenomenon of liquid-liquid phase separation of RNA and RNA-binding proteins. In this study, we investigated the nuclear RNA cloud formed by long noncoding RNA ELEANOR which is highly expressed in estrogen receptor (ER)-positive breast cancer. We investigated its properties as a liquid droplet and the mechanism of how the transcription of neighboring genes is activated. We further analyzed its role in breast cancer recurrence. In addition, we analyzed the nucleolus, the largest liquid droplet in the nucleus. We have clarified the molecular mechanism of efficient transcriptional activation via liquid droplet formation in the nucleus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳がんの70%はエストロゲン受容体(ER)を発現するER陽性型で、エストロゲン作用を阻害する内分泌療法が効果的である。しかし、長期治療中に抵抗性を獲得して再発することが問題である。本研究では、主に再発乳がんモデル細胞を用いて、長鎖ノンコーディングRNAエレノアが形成するエレノアクラウドについて解析を行った。その結果エレノアクラウドが、がんの長期休眠を促して晩期再発に関わることを明らかにした。さらに、液滴としての特徴を共有する別の核内構造体である核小体の詳細な形成機序解析を行った。既知の分子相互作用だけでは説明がつかない分子メカニズムを明らかにして、乳がん制御や操作への道筋をつけた。