Mechanism of neuroendocrine tumor suppression by the tumor suppressor gene PHLDA3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Ohki Rieko  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 独立ユニット長 (70356252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清野 透  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, プロジェクトリーダー (10186356)
小嶋 基寛  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 臨床開発センター, ユニット長 (30338470)
陳 ヨ  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 特任研究員 (40838900)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがん / 神経内分泌腫瘍 / Akt / 神経内分泌腫瘍抑制 / PHLDA3 / がん抑制遺伝子 / p53
Outline of Research at the Start
応募者らは、PHLDA3ががん抑制遺伝子であり、Akt抑制因子をコードしていることを明らかにした。また、①膵NET症例解析から、おおよそ7割の症例でPHLDA3機能が失われていること、②PHLDA3機能が失われている膵NET患者の予後は不良で、がんの悪性度が高いことを示した。本研究では、PHLDA3遺伝子欠損NETマウスモデルおよびNET細胞株を対象に、正常な神経内分泌組織から前がん病変、さらには悪性NETへと変化する過程を分子レベルで解析し、NET発症の進行とともにどのような細胞内シグナルの異常が生じるか、その分子メカニズムを解明する。また、ヒトNETコホートを用いた網羅的ゲノム解析の結果とマウスモデル等から得た結果とを比較検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neuroendocrine tumors (NETs), which occur in various organs, are rare cancers. In 2011, the complete exome sequencing of pancreatic NETs was analyzed, and since then, genomic analyses of pituitary and lung NETs have also been reported. However, there are few abnormalities in representative cancer genes or tumor suppressor genes, and the mechanisms underlying tumor development are still not fully understood. It is hoped that by elucidating the mechanisms of NET development and gaining insights from this knowledge, effective treatments and preventive measures can be established. This study has revealed the existence of a common cancer control pathway mediated by PHLDA3 that extends beyond organs and sheds light on the shared mechanisms of NET development and malignancy, leading the world in understanding these aspects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NETという全身に分布する神経内分泌系の細胞から発生する希少がんがある。最近30年間に、NET患者の総数が5倍以上に増加したとされており、世界レベルでNET患者が増加している。また、日本のNET患者は米国の3倍であるという報告もあり、特に日本で研究すべき疾患である。いずれの臓器のNETも希少がんであり、NET症例の収集には多大な努力を要する。応募者らは症例を収集し、膵臓、肺、下垂体NETのゲノム解析を進めた。本研究によって、様々な臓器に発生するNETを統合して扱うことができるようになる可能性が高いため、NETの研究開発が大きく推進し、新規診断・治療法の開発に結びつくと考える。