Indentifying the basis for the robustness in pancreatic cancer to develop novel therapeuitics
Project/Area Number |
20H03524
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤井 清永 第一薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10278327)
小沼 剛 横浜市立大学, 生命医科学研究科, 助教 (10631682)
市川 聡 北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (60333621)
大塩 貴子 北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 助教 (80723238)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 膵がん / ショウジョウバエ / モデル動物 / キナーゼ / 治療抵抗性 / 頑健性 / 表現型スクリーニング / 遺伝学 / 薬物抵抗性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
がんは日本人の死因の第一位で、対策が急務となっている。種々のがんの中でも患者の予後が最も悪いがんが膵臓がんであるが、その詳細な発生機序や薬物抵抗性が極めて高い理由は解明されていない。そこで本研究では、この頑健性の成立機序を解明し、その知見に基づいて新規膵臓がん治療戦略を創出する。この達成のため、我々がこれまでに認可薬や治療薬リードの開発に成功しているショウジョウバエを活用して頑健性の本態を個体レベルで網羅的に解明し、その知見を哺乳類モデルにおける新規治療法開発に援用する独自の研究戦略を遂行する。本研究の遂行を通じ、膵臓がんの本態解明と福祉向上の両面への貢献を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Pancreatic cancer represents a typical intractable cancer. The number of pancreatic cancer deaths has been rising, therefore the development of new, highly effective therapies is an urgent clinical unmet need. In this study, we generated a novel animal model of pancreatic cancer using Drosophila melanogaster and used it to identify MEK and AURKB as critical factors that determine the robustness of pancreatic cancer against chemical treatment. We further leveraged these findings to identify a candidate compound combination that efficiently inhibits the growth of human pancreatic cancer xenografts in mice. These results reveal key mechanisms of how the robustness of pancreatic cancer develops.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
膵がんの治療法としては外科的切除が唯一根治の期待できる治療法であるが、切除可能症例は膵がん患者の3割未満に留まる。また、化学療法や放射線療法も施行されるが、これらは治癒を期待して実施するものではなく、延命と症状緩和が主目的である。このような背景から、膵がんに対して有効性の高い新規治療法の開発は喫緊の課題となっている。本研究は、これまで詳細が不明であった膵がんの薬物抵抗性の成立機序の一端を明らかにするとともに新規治療法候補を提示するもので、学術振興と福祉向上の双方に貢献すると期待される。