| Project/Area Number |
20H03525
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊東 剛 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (20733075)
松原 大祐 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (80415554)
冨谷 智明 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90227637)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 免疫グロブリンスーパーファミリータンパク質 / 肺がん / がん浸潤・転移 / 薬剤耐性 / 免疫チェックポイント / 小細胞肺がん / 神経内分泌腫瘍 / 消化器がん / 分子間結合 / 免疫グロブリンスーパーファミリ― / 浸潤、転移 / 免疫グロブリンスーパーファミリー |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
固形がんの主たる死因となる腫瘍形成、浸潤、転移、薬剤耐性を克服するために、がん細胞と周囲組織との相互作用の異常の実態を分子生物学的、病理学的に解明し、分子機構の理解を基盤として新規診断、治療、耐性克服、腫瘍免疫法の開発、確立を目指す。このために、多様性、選択性に富む結合を形成し、がん細胞と周囲組織の接着の鍵となるIgSF分子群を標的として以下の解析を行う。 1.小細胞肺がんの新規血清診断マーカーの確立と、抗体治療薬開発 2.細胞接着分子による増殖因子シグナルの修飾に基づく、分子標的治療薬耐性がんの克法の開発 3.ヒトIgSF分子群の網羅的解析による新規免疫チェックポイント、転移制御因子の解析
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Immunoglobulin superfamily molecules (IgSF) were analyzed for their interaction and potential activity in cancer diagnosis and treatment. Firstly, CADM1v8/9 is specifically expressed in testis and small cell lung cancer (SCLC). Thus, antibodies against the fragments of CADM1v8/9 and their glycosylated products were generated and ELISA systems to detect the CADM1v8/9 in sera from SCLC patients was established with high specificity and sensitivity for diagnosis of SCLC. Then, homophilic interaction of CADM1 in SCLC and endothelial cells was demonstrated to be important for its liver metastasis in mice. Moreover, Based on a comprehensive analysis of molecular interactions between approximately 400 molecules of IgSF, VSIG4 and SIGLEC7 were identified as novel candidates for immune checkpoint molecules. Inhibition of the interaction by antibodies against VSIG4 or SIGLEC7 then enhanced the cytotoxic activity of NK cells in vitro. Based on this finding, a patent was filed in 2024.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小細胞肺がん(SCLC)は国内年間死亡数1.1万人を超える難治がんで、新規診断、治療法の開発が強く望まれる。本課題で確立したSCLC患者血清による診断系は現行のProGRP, NSEに匹敵し、予後予測が可能な点で優れ、実用化、並びに抗体薬物複合体による治療開発が期待される。また、その悪性、難治性の基盤となる臓器転移を阻止する分子経路の同定は、抗体薬を含む将来の転移抑制医薬品開発につながると期待される。がん免疫療法の中心である免疫チェックポイント阻害剤(ICI)はさらなる新規開発が望まれ、NK細胞を標的とする新規ICIとしてのVSIG4-SIGLEC7阻害は独自性が高く有望で、特許出願した。