Envolvement of abnormal of SETDB-related histone modification enzyme and tumor immune environment in gastrointestinal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Yoshimitsu  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (80262187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新部 彩乃 (樺嶋彩乃 / 樺嶋)  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (20445448)
島田 周  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (20609705)
田中 真二  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30253420)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / エピゲノム / ヒストン修飾 / SETDB1 / SETDB2 / H3K9me3 / 難治性消化器癌 / 腫瘍免疫 / 消化器癌 / 腫瘍免疫環境
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒストンメチル基転移酵素SETDB1とSETDB2はヒストンH3K9トリメチル化修飾に関わることが知られている。両者は様々な悪性腫瘍で発現亢進し、癌の悪性度や予後に関連することが報告されているが、現在、有効な治療法は確立されていない。またSETDBタンパク質はT細胞やマクロファージでも発現が報告され、炎症・免疫環境との関連も示唆されている。本研究では胃癌および様々な消化器癌でSETDB2とSETDB1を比較し、かつ機能的役割を複合体形成と腫瘍免疫環境の面から解析する。本研究によりSETDB型ヒストン修飾酵素に基づく癌診断法の確立と治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the molecular functions of histone H3K9 trimethyltransferases, SETDB1/2, in refractory gastrointestinal cancers. SETDB1 is highly expressed in approximately 40% of gastric and liver cancers, which was associated with worse prognosis. Overexpression and knockdown of SETDB1 and SETDB2 in gastric cancer cells showed that both genes were associated with increased cell proliferation and invasiveness. Moreover, Setdb1-overexpressed mice gastric cells were able to grow after subcutaneously transplanted into syngeneic mice, suggesting an immune evasion. The expression of tumor-related genes and immune-related factors was altered in gastric and liver cancer cells with SETDB1 overexpression or knockdown. In addition, SETDB1 binds to many proteins with cancer-promoting functions, such as RNA modifiers and other histone modification proteins. Our findings indicate that SETDB1 complexes may be new therapeutic targets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SETDB型ヒストメチル化酵素は多くの悪性腫瘍で発現亢進し、癌の悪性度や予後に関連するが、有効な治療法は未だに確立されていない。本研究では胃癌と肝癌のSETDB1高発現の機能的役割が明らかとなった。更にSETDB1によって発現調節される癌関連遺伝子や免疫関連遺伝子群が同定され、SETDB1による癌促進機能および腫瘍免疫の関連が示唆された。SETDB1複合体因子の同定にも成功し、これら複合体因子を標的とした癌診断およびエピジェネティック創薬開発への発展が期待できる。