Development of novel tumor marker and targeting-antibody against pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Eisaku  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30252951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯岡 英和  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (20425416)
阪口 政清  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (70379840)
齋藤 憲  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (70426584)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膵がん / バイオマーカー / 抗体 / 標的化 / 膵癌 / レセプター / ホーミングペプチド / 制がん医療 / 抗体医薬 / 治療 / 診断
Outline of Research at the Start
膵がんに対しては現行では従来の抗がん剤療法の併用療法に頼るところが大きく、革新的な医療は未だ見出されていない。また、固有の癌特性を規定する実用的なバイオマーカーの発見が遅れているため、新たな抗体医薬療法の創出が遅滞している。 本申請研究では、膵癌細胞ホーミングペプチドを基盤に見出した新規受容体の機能解析と応用展開研究(抗体医薬開発へのトライアルや膵癌バイオマーカーとしての価値の検討研究)の遂行により、膵がん特異的なバイオマーカーの創出と、膵がん征圧に資する実効的な標的化抗体医薬の基盤を開発することにその目標を置く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We successfully identified the responsible molecule for pancreatic cancer-homing peptide employing IP-LC/MS/MS technology. Knockout clone of the molecule showed growth retardation of the grafted tumor and augmented drug-sensitivity on PDAC cells. Alternatively, we obtained novel antibody which recongnizes the molecule on FFPE tumor specimens, which revealed its selective and prominent membrane expression on PDAC tissues. We are now moving to develop the fucntional antibody recognizing the extracellular domain of the molecule, which leads to achieve novel ADC therapeutics to PDAC patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々が独自に開発した膵がん細胞への選択的かつ強力な吸収性を発揮する膵がん細胞ホーミングペプチドをbaitにして、これと結合する膵がん細胞上発現分子の探索を行い、現行で報告の希少な新たな膵がん発現マーカー分子を同定できた。この結果を基に、新規抗体を作成し、患者腫瘍組織・正常組織における発現の特徴を解析し詳細な情報を得、同分子の患者腫瘍治療への応用の有用性・従来の治療標的分子と比較した卓越性を確認できた。本研究により、難治癌である膵がんの抗体医薬開発への確証性が得られたことは、次段階としての創薬研究への展開の重要な基盤的知見となる。