| Project/Area Number |
20H03530
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
KOZONO Shingo 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (40706850)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
進藤 幸治 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00788432)
木庭 遼 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (10866776)
水内 祐介 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20849088)
久保 真 九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (60403961)
宮坂 義浩 福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (40507795)
水元 一博 九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (90253418)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | オルガノイド / CAF / Niche factors / 膵星細胞 / ハイスループットスクリーニング / 膵癌 / 癌間質相互作用 / 化合物ライブラリー / Pin1 / テーラーメイド治療 / PDXマウス / desmoplasia / 微小環境因子 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
膵癌に対する新規抗癌剤の開発は困難を極めており、その原因として、ヒトの膵癌組織で認められるdesmoplasiaと言われる著名な間質増生による癌間質相互作用の関与があり、これを考慮した薬剤のスクリーニング法の開発が望まれる。本研究では、新しい間質細胞を利用したヒト膵癌組織由来のオルガノドの開発とそのライブラリーを樹立し、ハイスループットスクリーニングの技術により新規抗癌剤のスクリーニングを行い、癌間質相互作用の存在下においても抗癌作用を示す薬剤を同定する。また、本研究により確立したスクリーニング技術を応用して、患者個々の抗癌剤感受性を検査する方法を確立し、テーラーメイド治療を実現させる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to develop a system to screen novel anticancer drugs for pancreatic cancer using organoids established from human pancreatic cancer tissue by establishing PDAC organoids and comparing them with tissue specimens, we found that organoids retain the morphological characteristics of primary tumors and are strongly dependent on niche factors with higher degree of differentiation. CAFs supply niche factors and maintain the differentiated PDAC phenotype. Our data suggests that these niche factors induce distinct molecular features that may represent novel therapeutic targets in differentiated PDAC. We established new drug screening system using PSC and found drug candidates from a library of approved drugs. Finally, we identified a compound that suppresses tumor growth.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
3D培養モデルを使ったヒト膵癌オルガノイドとCAFを共培養することで、膵癌の分化度に応じて微小環境因子への依存性が異なることがわかった。分化度が高いほど微小環境因子への依存性が高く、CAFの有無によって分化度が変化する分化可塑性を示していたため、微小環境因子依存性を評価することが新たな治療標的になり得ることが示唆された。CAFの1つであるPSCを用いたスクリーニングシステムを構築することで、新たな膵癌の治療薬となり得る化合物を同定することができた。このスクリーニングシステムを応用することで、新たな抗癌剤治療薬の開発につながると期待される。