Development of anti-stromal therapeutic strategy based on histological molecular subtyping of gastric cancer stroma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Ishimoto Takatsugu  熊本大学, 病院, 特任准教授 (00594889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩槻 政晃  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (50452777)
須田 年生  熊本大学, 国際先端医学研究機構, 卓越教授 (60118453)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腫瘍微小環境 / 胃癌 / CAFs / 多様性 / 抗PD-1抗体 / ストローマ / 胃がん / 細胞老化 / 細胞外小胞
Outline of Research at the Start
固形癌は癌細胞だけでなく腫瘍間質(ストローマ)に多様な細胞分画を含んでおり、奏効率の高い薬物療法を開発するためには、異なる細胞分画間での相互作用を理解することが重要である。なかでもCAFs (Cancer-Associated Fibroblasts)が癌の進展や浸潤・転移を促進していることは世界中の研究者により立証されている。本研究計画では、びまん性・腸型胃癌組織から樹立したCAFsバイオバンクを用いたシングルセル解析(RNAシーケンシング・プロテオミクス)により、組織型別の胃癌間質分子サブタイピングをおこない、癌進展や薬剤抵抗性獲得を制御する新規治療ターゲットを創出することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on cancer-associated fibroblasts (CAFs) among the various cell types that form cancer tissue, and applied single-cell analysis to CAFs with the aim of developing new therapeutic targets for tumor stroma. In current study, we found that extracellular vesicles derived from CAFs and cytokines such as IL-6 act on cancer cells to promote cancer progression and metastasis, and demonstrated that there are three subgroups of CAFs in the gastric cancer stroma and identified the specific subgroup suppresses immunity against cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌は組織として存在し、多様な細胞群で構成されている。さらに各細胞群の中にもサブグループが存在し、各グループがネットワークを形成していることが明らかになった。今後の癌治療を考える際には、このネットワークを遮断した上で効率良く癌細胞を標的とした治療を行うことが重要となる。特にスキルス胃癌のような線維化が強い癌種では、Cancer associated fibroblasts (CAFs)と呼ばれる線維芽細胞が癌を促進する腫瘍間質で重要な働きをしており、治療ターゲットとなり得ることを明らかにした。