Discovery of novel therapeutic agents for biliary tract and pancreatic cancer based on antifungal agents
Project/Area Number |
20H03533
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshimasa Saito 慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 教授 (90360114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大江 知之 慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 准教授 (30624283)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 胆道がん / 膵臓がん / オルガノイド / 抗真菌薬 / 胆道・膵臓がん |
Outline of Research at the Start |
我々は、これまでに難治性がんの代表である胆道・膵臓がん患者由来のがん細胞を対外で培養・維持することに成功し、さらに薬剤スクリーニングにより水虫の治療薬である抗真菌薬が胆道・膵臓がん細胞の増殖を抑制することを明らかにした。本研究では、抗真菌薬を基盤とした胆道・膵臓がんに対する革新的な新規治療薬を創出するため、増殖抑制効果の分子機序の解明、抗真菌薬の合成展開、動物実験での効果の検証などを行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have elucidated the molecular mechanisms of antitumor effects of antifungal agents identified as hit compounds in the screening of existing drugs using biliary tract and pancreatic cancer organoids, and verified their antitumor effects in vivo using experimental animals. Furthermore, we designed and synthesized more than 50 new derivatives based on the structures of azole antifungals such as fenticonazole. Evaluation of physical properties and ADME properties as well as activity using organoids led to the discovery of promising compounds with growth inhibitory activity comparable to that of fenticonazole, with improved metabolic stability, water solubility, and CYP inhibition. Furthermore, we succeeded in synthesizing prodrugs of these compounds by introducing carboxy groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果から、抗真菌薬がβ-catenin経路を抑制することにより、胆道・膵臓がん細胞の増殖を抑制することが明らかになった。また、胆道がんを移植したマウスを用いた検討において、経口抗真菌薬であるイトラコナゾールがin vivoで抗腫瘍効果を示した。さらに、既存の抗真菌薬をリード化合物として構造展開を行うことにより、胆道・膵臓がんに対する新たな低分子化合物を創出した。今後はPOCの取得、医師主導治験などを目指している。これらの新規化合物が手術適応のない胆道・膵臓がんの患者に対して最小限の副作用で腫瘍全体を退縮させ、生存期間を延長させる革新的な治療薬となることが期待される。