| Project/Area Number |
20H03534
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
| Research Institution | International University of Health and Welfare (2021-2022) Keio University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
久保 亜紀子 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (50455573)
潮見 隆之 国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (80348797)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | がん微小環境 / がん遺伝子 / 脂質代謝 / 免疫抑制 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、研究代表者の今までの成果に基づき、臨床検体やマウス腫瘍モデルを用いて、がん遺伝子異常と脂質代謝異常とがん免疫応答の関係を解析し、その細胞分子機構を解明するとともに、制御法を開発することにより、免疫チェックポイント阻害薬などのがん治療におけるバイオマーカーの同定やPD-1/PD-L1阻害を基軸とした効果的な複合がん免疫療法の開発のための基盤を作ることを目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we found that SCD1, a fatty acid metabolizing enzyme, is expressed in cancer cells and immune cells including T cells, and suppresses anti-tumor immune responses. In cancer cells, SCD1 reduced chemokine production partly through β-catenin signaling, resulting in suppression of tumor infiltration of dendritic cells and subsequent T cell induction. SCD1 also impaired T cell function directly via increasing ER stress. Administration of SCD1 inhibitors to mouse tumor models enhanced the induction and tumor infiltration of dendritic cells and anti-tumor CD8+ T cells, and its combined use with anti-PD-1 antibody enhanced the therapeutic effect. In lung cancer patients treated with anti-PD-1 antibody, serum SCD1-related fatty acids at baseline were correlated with response rate and prognosis. Therefore, SCD1 is one of the immunoresistance mechanisms, and a potential diagnostic and therapeutic target for cancer immunotherapy.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
二人に一人ががんになる時代となり、がん治療のさらなる改善が期待されている。がん免疫療法、特に免疫チェックポイント阻害薬は、すでに標準的がん治療となったが、治療効果はまだ限定的であり、免疫抵抗性機序の解明とその改善によるがん免疫療法の改良が世界中で試みられている。本研究では、脂肪酸代謝酵素SCD1が免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の抵抗性機序になること、またその細胞・分子機構をマウス腫瘍モデルとヒトがん症例で明らかにした。本研究成果は、腫瘍免疫学の進歩だけでなく、免疫チェックポイント阻害薬とSCD1阻害薬を併用する複合がん免疫療法開発につながると期待される。