Exploration of novel therapies for small cell lung cancer by targeting ubiquitination to induce cell death and senescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Tajima Ken  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50384102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 眞鍋 理一郎  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (30280837)
高橋 史行  順天堂大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (70327823)
高橋 和久  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (80245711)
柳下 薫寛  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 主任研究員 (80781674)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords小細胞肺がん / ユビキチン‐プロテオソーム経路 / SKP2 / 細胞周期 / 細胞老化 / 阻害剤 / ユビキチン‐プロテオソーム系
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、「15年以上も新規治療法が開発されていない小細胞肺がんにおける、新規治療標的の同定ならびにその機能解析」である。小細胞肺がんにおいて従来の網羅的遺伝子解析から新たな治療標的の同定には依然至っていない。そこで研究代表者は、網羅的な遺伝子機能解析が可能なProject Achillesのデータベースを駆使し、標的を絞り込んだ。小細胞肺がんにおける新規治療標的としてなり得るか検討していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A genome-wide loss-of-function screening database was used to identify vulnerabilities for the development of urgently needed novel therapies for small cell lung cancer (SCLC). This screening identified SKP2 and CKS1B as the first and second essential genes, respectively. Surprisingly, immunohistochemistry on tissue microarrays revealed that SKP2 was expressed in more than 95 percent of the samples and was even much more intense compared to commonly used neuroendocrine markers. As expected, SCLC cell lines were sensitive to the SKP2 inhibitor. Although the mechanism of growth inhibition by SKP2 suppression was different between RB1 wild-type and mutant SCLC, SKP2 could be considered as a novel therapeutic target for SCLC patients regardless of RB1 mutation status.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小細胞肺癌(SCLC)は、肺癌の中で最も恐れられているタイプの一つである。ここ数十年、大きな治療上のブレークスルーがないため、全生存期間の大幅な改善はみられていない。従来の網羅的遺伝子解析から新たな治療標的の同定には至っておらず、新たな着眼点が必要であると考えられた。本研究では網羅的な遺伝子機能解析が可能なProject Achillesのデータベースを利用しSKP2を同定した。SKP2はSCLCの生物学にとって重要であり、臨床診断に役立つだけでなく、RB1変異の有無にかかわらずSCLC患者にとって有望な治療標的である可能性が示唆された。