Molecualr imaging for development of chimeric antigen receptors (CARs) resistant to T cell exhaustion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yokosuka Tadashi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (10359599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若松 英  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40632617)
町山 裕亮  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40704606)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsキメラ抗原受容体 / CAR-T細胞 / シグナル伝達分子 / 分子イメージング / マイクロクラスター / 免疫シナプス / 免疫チェックポイント / T細胞疲弊 / イメージング / T細胞補助シグナル / 細胞療法 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Research at the Start
キメラ抗原受容体(CAR)-T細胞療法も、免疫チェックポイント受容体による“疲弊”という問題を抱えている。我々の超解像1分子1細胞研究により発見されたT細胞シグナルユニット「マイクロクラスター」が、CAR-T細胞においても活性化の最小ユニットとして機能している。本研究では、これら先端的分子イメージングの視点からCAR-T細胞を介したがん抗原の認識と細胞傷害機能、CAR-T細胞疲弊が誘導される分子メカニズムを解明し、免疫チェックポイント受容体による機能抑制を自発的に解除するCARをリ・デザインすることで、より効果的かつ経済的なCAR-T細胞療法の創出を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to relieve the exhaustion state of chimeric antigen receptor (CAR)-T cell therapy, we tried to create a novel CAR that enables to fundamentally recover from T cell exhaustion without using immune checkpoint blockage (ICB) antibodies on the technological basis of molecular imaging. CAR microclusters were formed clusters in a ligand-binding dependent manner and functioned as a unit of T cell activation. We tried to create a CAR that can dissociate from the immune checkpoint molecule PD-1 microclusters by increasing the height of a CAR, but did not obtain sufficient results. On the other hand, by introducing active costimulatory receptor, 2B4, into a CAR, we succeeded in creating a new exhaustion-relieving CAR that can suppress cytokine storms while maintaining cytotoxicity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CAR-T細胞療法は多発性骨髄腫において大きな治療効果を得ているが、その作用機序や完璧なデザインを裏付けする理論的説明を欠く。CAR-T細胞のレシピエント細胞であるT細胞も、CARおいbTCRと免疫チェックポイント分子がどのようにCAR-T細胞の疲弊やメモリー化を制御しているのか明確ではない。マイクロクラスターの解析により見つかった新たなCARのシグナロソームの見地から、受容体の高さや、または失敗に終わったと考えれている副刺激受容体シグナルドメインを用いたCARのデサインの検討は、CAR研究にも時間と空間の因子が不可欠であるという新たな概念を示し、治療的応用への側面からも社会的貢献度は高い。