Maximizing the cancer diagnostic information contained in large extracellular vesicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
SHIBA Kiyotaka  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所, 特任研究員 (40196415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大木 暁  公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 消化器化学療法科, 医長 (50348546)
杉山 裕子  公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 細胞診断部, 部長 (80322634)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞外小胞 / 液性診断 / エクソソーム / large EVs / 遠心分離 / Extracellular vesicles / EV / 診断 / 唾液 / ミクロソーム / エキソソーム / がん
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞が放出する細胞外小胞は、細胞・組織間コミュニケーションの主役的立場にあり、特にがんの発生・進展・悪性化に重要な役割を果たす。細胞外小胞は極めて多様性に富んだ集団で、どのサブクラスが、がん化のどの側面に、どのように関連しているのかについては未解明のままである。本応募研究では、がん患者体液が含む細胞外小胞を、広いダイナミックレンジで俯瞰することで、がんの診断情報を最大化するために最適な細胞外小胞のクラスを決定し、同時にこれらサブクラスが、どのようにがん化の進展に寄与するかを明らかにしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Extracellular vesicles (EVs) are heterogeneous entities, encased in a lipid bilayer, that are released from various cell types, including cancerous and normal cells. This study primarily targets the 'large' class of EVs, which are notably released from cancer cells, and introduces a new methodology for subclassifying these large EVs - a technique previously unestablished. This method first segregates large EVs via low-speed, brief-duration density gradient centrifugation, then sorts them into three subclasses based on the movement patterns of encapsulated proteins through non-hierarchical data clustering analysis. Each subclass contains proteins associated with distinctive biological functions, yielding key insights that could inform the diagnostic and therapeutic utilization of EVs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞外小胞(EV)は、あらゆる細胞から放出される小胞の集団である。その大きさなどの物理化学的性質、内包する生体高分子の違い、そして想定される生成経路の違いがEVの多様性を生み出している。現在、診断や治療を目的としたEVの利用開発研究が盛んに進められているが、その前提として、多様なEV集団がどのようなサブクラスに分類できるのかを明らかにしておく必要がる。本研究では、特にがん細胞から盛んに放出されているとの報告のある、「大きな」クラスのEVに焦点をあて、これをさらにサブクラスに分ける方法の開発に成功し、大きなEVを診断・治療に利用する際のガイドとなる重要な知見を得ることに成功した。