Development of SN-38 derivatives with antitumor activity toward theranostics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Doi Hisashi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, チームリーダー (00421818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 乾 隆  大阪公立大学, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (80352912)
喜田 達也  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 研究員 (70641968)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords18F-標識 / 抗癌剤 / 分子設計と化学合成 / プロスタグランジンD合成酵素 / 低分子輸送タンパク質 / 薬物輸送 / セラノスティクス / 超希薄濃度 / 合成化学 / 抗がん剤 / 分子イメージング / 薬物送達 / 診断と治療 / SN-38誘導体 / 18F-標識PETプローブ / 低分子抗癌剤 / 小分子輸送タンパク質 / DDS製剤 / セラノティクス / 癌診断と治療 / ドラッグデリバリー / 診断・治療
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、PETイメージングを機軸としてセラノスティクスを指向した抗腫瘍活性SN-38誘導体の開発を行う。本研究の主要課題として、強力な抗癌活性を持つRLC140050(10-O-置換SN-38誘導体)の18F-標識PETプローブと、癌認識機能を付帯した低分子輸送タンパク質(修飾型プロスタグランジンD合成酵素)の両者を複合化した“低分子抗癌剤/癌認識タンパク質のDDS製剤”を実現したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the objective of low molecular-based theranostics for cancer PET imaging and cancer treatment, we tried to develop a complex of 18F-radiolabeled RLC140050 (an original compound with higher anticancer activity compared to SN-38) encapsulated in lipocalin-type prostaglandin D synthase (L-PGDS) as a transporter protein capable of carrying small lipophilic compound. However, it was extremely difficult to realize the encapsulation because of mixing both highly diluted solutions of a 0.5-0.7 μM solution of radioactive [18F]RLC140050 and a 160-300 μM solution of L-PGDS. After extensive experiments, a mixing methodolody focused on capsule-inclusion exchange equilibrium gave the desired [18F]RLC140050/L-PDGS complex to a small extent, and then PET imaging studies of mice using the complex were performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者(土居)は抗癌剤SN-38の化学構造を一部改変して、より有望なRLC140050を創製した(SN-38よりも溶解性は19倍改善し、抗癌活性は2倍高い)。そこで、研究分担者(乾)のL-PGDSを用いた薬物送達技術を取り入れて、RLC140050/L-PGDS複合体によるセラノスティクを考案した。低分子抗癌剤に着目した本研究は、学術的意義に留まらず、癌治療分野における生物製剤・バイオ医薬品の免疫原生やコスト削減等の社会的問題点にも深く関わる研究である。本研究内容は、α線放出核種で標識した抗体医薬型セラノスティクスよりも低コストであり、PET研究の新たな方向性を提唱するものでもある。