Combination treatment with CDC7 inhibitor and DNA damage agents enhances antiproliferative activity in multiple preclinical models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Akihiro Ohashi  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, ユニット長 (80835249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 影山 俊一郎  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 医員 (60644979)
小林 進  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, 分野長 (70792836)
鹿島 幸恵  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 特任助教 (80831883)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsDNA複製ストレス / CDC7キナーゼ / 低分子阻害剤 / Drug Discovery / 橋渡し研究 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / バイオマーカー / 薬効・薬理研究 / CDC7阻害剤 / TAK-931 / 複製ストレス / がん治療薬 / 併用療法戦略 / マルチオミックス解析 / CDC7阻害剤TAK-931 / DNA損傷反応 / オミックス統合解析 / 新規併用療法の開発戦略
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの前臨床・臨床知見をより発展させながら、1)大規模併用スクリーニングを行い、TAK-931がどのような化学療法剤と併用効果を示すかを明らかとする、2)リン酸化プロテミクス解析を行い、上記併用効果の細胞内シグナルの動きを明らかとする、3)上記細胞内シグナル変動の生物学的意義を、細胞・分子生物学的アプローチやsiRNAスクリーニングを用いて明らかとする、4)臨床腫瘍株(PDX)モデルを用いたin vivo併用薬効試験を行い、上記併用効果の臨床応用への可能性を示すことを目的とし、共同研究者と協力しながら研究を進めて予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a highly specific CDC7 inhibitor, TAK-931, as a clinical cancer therapeutic agent. This study aimed to identify the potential combination partners of TAK-931 for guiding its clinical development strategies. Unbiased high-throughput chemical screening revealed that the highest synergistic antiproliferative effects observed were the combinations of DNA-damaging agents with TAK-931. Functional phosphoproteomic analysis demonstrated that TAK-931 suppressed homologous recombination repair activity, delayed recovery from double-strand breaks, and led to accumulation of DNA damages in the combination. Whole-genome small interfering RNA library screening identified sensitivity-modulating molecules, which propose the experimentally predicted target cancer types for the combination, including pancreatic, esophageal, ovarian, and breast cancers. The efficacy of combination therapy in these cancer types was preclinically confirmed in the corresponding primary-derived xenograft models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
併用療法研究によりTAK-931と相乗効果を示す化学療法剤が同定されれば、併用パートナーの対象癌種を主軸においた「対象疾患の絞り込み」が可能となりTAK-931の開発戦略を決定する上で非常に重要な情報となる。「併用効果=合成致死」ととらえることができるため、併用パートナーの作用機序情報を活用しながら、ケミカルバイオロジーと薬理学アプローチからCDC7キナーゼの新規メカニズム解明にもつながる。TAK-931の新規併用療法の立案という臨床的意義を示すと同時にCDC7キナーゼの新規メカニズム解明といった癌の基礎研究に対しても貢献していきたい。