Tumor agonistic and tissue specific role of BRAF mutations in cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Ebi Hiromichi  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), がん標的治療TR分野, 分野長 (00645145)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsBRAF / mutation / molecular classification / クラス分類 / 獲得変異 / 機能解析 / tumor agonistic / サブタイプ / 個別化治療 / 臓器多様性 / BRAF変異 / tumor agonistic therapy
Outline of Research at the Start
BRAF変異腫瘍は、変異タンパクの機能により3種類に分類される。また、変異タンパクが果たす役割については、腫瘍の発生臓器により異なることが示唆されている。本研究では、これまでに報告されている変異のうち、機能が判明していないものについて機能解析を行う。そのうえで、各サブタイプについて国際共同研究により検体・患者由来ゼノグラフトを用いた解析を行い、臓器特異性の背景を解明する。最終的には、各変異に対し、臓器特異性に基づく有効な治療を提唱することが目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed functional analysis of 106 variants of BRAF with unknown function and identified 17 novel gain-of-function mutations. The reasons for the gain-of-function of these mutations were inferred from the protein sequence, structure, and interactions, and a predictive model of function was constructed. We also performed expression and pathway analyses of colorectal cancer cases with each BRAF mutation, which can be classified into three types based on their functions, and examined the effects of phenotypic differences on tumorigenesis. In addition, we focused on Class I mutant BRAF colorectal cancer and identified candidate molecules that could be responsible for resistance to currently approved inhibitors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゲノム医療特に包括的遺伝子プロファイリング検査が臨床導入され、近年BRAF変異が同定される機会が増えている。それらの多くは機能不明バリアントであることから、本研究により、機能不明バリアントの機能予測が可能になれば、患者の治療法選択に役立てることが可能である。また、BRAF Class 1変異(V600変異)大腸がんについては、現在抗EGFR抗体とBRAF阻害薬の併用療法がされているが、30%程度の患者に奏効するのみである。本研究ではパスウエイ解析の結果、Class 1変異が2種類に分類される結果が得られており、今後阻害薬の効果との関連を明らかにすることで、新たな治療法を提唱できる可能性がある。