Generation of long-surviving antitumor T cells by genetic modification for optimal adoptive immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Kagoya Yuki  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 腫瘍免疫応答研究分野, 客員研究員 (70706960)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords養子免疫療法 / 悪性腫瘍 / メモリーT細胞 / キメラ抗原受容体 / エピジェネティック因子 / 転写制御因子 / T細胞疲弊 / 抗腫瘍T細胞 / 遺伝子変異 / T細胞性リンパ腫 / エピジェネティクス / 転写因子 / CRISPR/Cas9
Outline of Research at the Start
抗腫瘍T細胞の長期生存能を高めるために、本研究ではT細胞性リンパ腫細胞で変異が報告されている遺伝子群に着目する。これらの遺伝子を個別に抗腫瘍T細胞に導入してその機能(増殖能、サイトカイン分泌、細胞傷害活性など)を解析することで、長期生存能・持続的抗腫瘍効果に関わる標的遺伝子候補を同定する。次に同定した遺伝子(群)の修飾によるT細胞の遺伝子発現・エピジェネティックプロファイル変化を解析し、機能変化を引き起こす分子機構の解明を目指す。最後に遺伝子改変を加えた抗腫瘍T細胞が複数のin vivoマウス腫瘍モデルにおいて優れた治療効果を有することを示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The overarching goal of this study is to enhance therapeutic efficacy of adoptive cancer immunotherapy, in which tumor antigen-specific T cells are prepared in vitro and infused back into the patient. We aimed to improve long-surviving capacity of antitumor T cells through genetic engineering. We further addressed molecular mechanisms of how modification of the identified target(s) affects T cell longevity.
We identified multiple targets associated with self-renewal proliferation of T cells. Especially, genetic ablation of the transcription factor PRDM1, which encodes Blimp1, significantly improved persistence of antitumor T cells. We confirmed that Blimp1-deficient T cells can induce durable antitumor response using multiple mouse tumor models. In addition to these findings, we analyzed molecular profiles of exhausted T cells in detail and identified that the expression of CD83 marks precursor exhausted T cells, which will be useful to finely dissect dysfunctional T cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、がんに対する養子免疫療法、例えば現在血液腫瘍に対して実臨床で用いられているキメラ抗原受容体 (CAR)導入T細胞療法などの治療効果を高めることへの応用性を持つ。CAR-T細胞は一過性には治療効果が高いが、その後の再発などで持続的な治療効果が得られる症例は限定的であることから、輸注されたT細胞の長期生存能を高めることで、治癒を目指した治療法開発が可能となる。また免疫チェックポイント阻害剤をはじめとするがん免疫療法では、治療効果を予測するバイオマーカー探索が重要であり、長期生存能に優れた前駆疲弊分画をマークするCD83分子に関する知見は有効性予測に寄与する可能性がある。