Realtime manipulation of hippocampal spike sequences in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51010:Basic brain sciences-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Takuya  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (70741031)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords海馬 / 記憶 / 学習 / 神経同期活動 / 場所細胞 / スパイク列 / 空間課題 / 同期活動 / シータ波 / オンライン操作
Outline of Research at the Start
海馬は、記憶や学習に重要な脳領域であり、神経活動に関する多くの知見が得られてきた。しかし従来の研究は、計測のみに基づいた相関解析がほとんである。本研究では因果的な実証を目指し、ラット海馬の神経活動をリアルタイムで検出し、同時に海馬にフィードバック刺激を加えることで、その活動のみを時間選択的に攪乱させる。動物には複数の選択肢と解が用意されているような迷路課題を解かせ、オンライン操作法を適用することで、予測や意思決定、学習・記憶などの脳機能がいかに変化するか検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated how awake synchronous events during a new experience contribute to the formation of reactivation patterns in the hippocampal neuronal circuits. The researchers found that the disruption of awake sharp-wave ripples prevented the experience-induced changes in neuronal contributions during post-experience synchronous events. Additionally, the hippocampal place cells that participated more in reward-related synchronous events exhibited stronger reactivation during post-experience synchronous events. The combined effects of awake synchronous neuronal patterns and place-selective firing patterns determined the ensembles of cells that showed significant increases or decreases in their correlated spikes. Overall, awake synchronous events play a crucial role in identifying the hippocampal neuronal ensembles that will be involved in synchronous reactivation during subsequent offline states, thus promoting memory consolidation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳においては、新しい経験を学習することで、神経細胞集団の協調的な活動パターンが多様な形で再構成され、個々の細胞自体の興奮性や細胞間の機能的結合に変化が生じる。本研究では、特に記憶に重要であると考えられる海馬において、環境を経験した後の休息や睡眠時などに、神経細胞集団の同期的な再活性化のパターンが重要な役割を担うことを見出した。社会生活に身近な記憶や学習の新たな神経メカニズムを解明したという点で、重要な意義をもつ研究成果であり、また睡眠や休憩時の脳の活動の重要性にもあらためて焦点を当てる契機となる。