Project/Area Number |
20H03547
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 51010:Basic brain sciences-related
Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science (2022-2023) Kyoto University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Ogawa Masaaki 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00716186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
林 勇一郎 関西医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (90378737)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 意欲 / 報酬 / 光遺伝学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
物事が期待通りに行かない期待外れの場合にも、それを乗り越えようと意欲を高めることは将来の成功に繋がる重要な機能であるが、その神経メカニズムは不明である。本研究は、そのような意欲を強く誘導する動物行動モデルを開発し、光を用いた先端的な神経活動計測技術・活動操作技術を導入して、その神経メカニズムを明らかにする。その結果、意欲に関わる脳領域の本質的機能の理解を変え、期待外れを制御する他の脳領域の機能理解の革新、精神疾患の理解や治療に繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Humans tend to set higher goals than their current state and, even in the case of disappointment when things don't go as expected, they strive to overcome these setbacks rather than give up, leading to future success. A lack of this motivation can result in social maladaptation. However, the neural mechanisms responsible for the drive to overcome disappointment are not yet understood. This study aims to elucidate these neural mechanisms by developing and introducing advanced methods for measuring and manipulating neural activity using light. Using rats, it was revealed that dopamine cells in the ventral tegmental area of the midbrain, previously considered important for weakening behavior in response to disappointment, are a crucial neural basis for the motivation to overcome disappointment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
意欲機能に果たすドーパミン細胞の役割の研究は世界中で盛んに行われており、神経科学分野における中心的な課題の一つである。これまでドーパミン細胞は、期待外れが生じると意欲を低下させると考えられてきた。一方、本研究は、期待外れが生じてもそれを乗り越える意欲を担うと考えられるドーパミン細胞の存在を明らかにした。この成果は、意欲機能に果たすドーパミン細胞の役割の理解を変える重要な成果であり、その学術的意義は高い。またドーパミン細胞は、うつ病や依存症、パーキンソン病などの精神・神経疾患と深い関わりがある。よって本研究成果は、将来的に、これらの疾患の理解と医療の変革につながる可能性がある。