Elucidation of mechanisms for cell assembly formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51010:Basic brain sciences-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sato Masaaki  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (90518325)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords海馬 / 生後発達 / 二光子レーザー顕微鏡 / カルシウムイメージング / 樹状突起スパイン / ナビゲーション / バーチャルリアリティ / 神経ダイナミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
記憶の形成に重要な役割を果たす海馬の錐体細胞は、動物の場所に特異的に活動する「場所細胞」としての性質をもつ。このような機能回路の構築メカニズムを明らかにするためには、生後発達過程の回路活動を大規模に計測し、その形成と成熟の原理を理解することが不可欠である。そこで本研究は、まず生後発達期マウスの海馬神経回路の活動を二光子カルシウムイメージングで解析する。さらに、幹細胞から分化させた神経細胞を海馬に移植し、これらの外来性の錐体細胞が成熟動物において共通の機能をもつ細胞集団を形成するかどうかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to understand the mechanisms of cell assembly development and formation by imaging using hippocampal place cells as a model. The study extended a calcium imaging of deep brain neural circuits in behaving animals that the principal investigator of this study had established in the past to imaging of developing mice, which is technically more challenging. We have developed two-photon calcium imaging of the mouse hippocampus with fluorescent-labeled specific pyramidal cell populations during development. We have also succeeded in establishing important fundamental technologies such as gene transfer in the neonatal rat hippocampus, construction of a virtual reality system for postnatal rats and fluorescent membrane voltage imaging using an sCMOS camera and a custom microscope.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの研究において、ある種の自閉スペクトラム症モデルマウスが頭部固定下のバーチャルリアリティ空間で学習異常を示すこと、およびその海馬の場所細胞地図では、ランドマーク地点をコードするセルアセンブリ(協調的に働く複数の細胞の集団)の学習依存的な形成に、特異的な欠損が見られることを明らかにされている。本研究の成果は、このような発達障害に関連した生後発達期マウス海馬の神経回路活動の大規模計測の技術として有用なものである。