Neural activity for reactivating forgotten memories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51020:Cognitive and brain science-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University (2021-2022)
Hokkaido University (2020)
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Hiroshi  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (10549603)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords記憶・学習 / 脳・神経 / 記憶
Outline of Research at the Start
認知症患者は過去の記憶を思い出せなくなるが、記憶を回復させる治療法は確立していない。これまでにヒスタミンH3受容体逆アゴニストが、忘れた記憶の想起を回復させることをマウス・ヒトで発見した。しかしどのような神経活動によって想起が回復するかは不明である。そこで本研究では、ヒスタミン神経の活動と記憶想起の関係を解明すると共に、想起が回復する際にヒスタミンが放出される嗅周皮質のどのような神経活動が想起回復に関わるか解明する。本研究は想起回復に関わる神経活動を解明し、記憶障害治療ターゲットの開発に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Retrieval impairment is one of the major symptoms of dementia. Unfortunately, there is currently no established treatment for restoring impaired retrieval. However, our previous research has shown promising results with histamine H3 receptor antagonists in restoring forgotten memories, although the mechanism behind this is not fully elucidated. In the present study, we delved deeper into this mechanism and found that administration of the histamine H3 receptor antagonist Pitolisant greatly increased the activity of some neurons in the perirhinal cortex and increased synchronous activity among these neurons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
記憶の想起障害は認知症を始めとした認知機能障害において重要な症状の1つだが、障害を回復させる治療法は確立していない。治療法の確立には、想起障害が回復するときの神経メカニズムを解明し、そのメカニズムを効率よく活性化・促進することが望ましい。本研究によって、想起障害の回復作用を有するヒスタミンH3受容体拮抗薬投与によって、嗅周皮質の神経活動の変化が明らかになった。今後は、こうした変化を効率よく誘導する方法を見出すことで、より良い治療法の開発に貢献できると考えられる。