Significance of synaptic plasticity for memory consolidation during sleep
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51020:Cognitive and brain science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Sakaguchi Masanori  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 准教授 (60407088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 手塚 太郎  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (40423016)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords睡眠 / 成体のニューロン新生 / 記憶 / シナプス可塑性 / 光遺伝学 / ニューロン新生 / レム睡眠 / 新生ニューロン
Outline of Research at the Start
睡眠時に脳は自律的に記憶を処理する. その破綻は記憶障害などの病態に関与する. 申請者らは, 成体マウスの海馬で新生するニューロンが, 睡眠中の記憶固定化に必要であることを見出した. その際, 新生ニューロンのシナプス可塑性が重要であることが示唆された. これまで, 睡眠中の記憶固定化におけるシナプス可塑性の意義は解明されていない. そのために, 申請者らの開発した超小型内視鏡と光遺伝学を組み合わせ, 睡眠中にシナプス可塑性の操作し, その記憶固定化への意義を検証する. 本研究により, 記憶固定化におけるシナプス可塑性の意義を明らかにし, その破綻に基づく新しい治療法の開発に貢献する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of the study revealed the significant role of synchronization between theta oscillations and synaptic plasticity. Particularly, the neural activity corresponding to different phases of theta oscillations in the hippocampus was found to control the directionality of long-term potentiation (LTP) and long-term depression (LTD) at synapses. Furthermore, the interaction between theta oscillations and synaptic plasticity was suggested to have a crucial impact on neural circuit activity and be involved in memory formation and consolidation. These findings provide important insights into the relationship between theta oscillations and synaptic plasticity, enhancing our understanding in this field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究成果は、シータ振動とシナプス可塑性の関係についての理解を深る。学術的には、脳の学習と記憶のメカニズムに関する重要な知見を提供し、神経科学の分野での理論的な進展に貢献する。さらに、シータ振動位相特異的な新生ニューロンの機能についての発見は、脳の神経回路形成や発達に関する新たな洞察を与える。
社会的には、記憶の疾患や障害の治療や予防に向けた新たなアプローチを提供する。この研究成果を基にした治療法や予防策の開発により、認知症や学習障害などの脳に関連する疾患の改善が期待される。また、教育や学習支援の分野でも応用が期待され、より効果的な学習環境の構築に寄与する。