Coordination dynamics of neural, bodily, physiological activities and their relationship to creative interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51020:Cognitive and brain science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama (2021-2023)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2020)
Principal Investigator
Nozawa Takayuki  富山大学, 学術研究部工学系, 教授 (60370110)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords創造的インタラクション / マルチモーダルセンシング / ハイパースキャニング / 生体信号処理 / コミュニケーション分析 / 機械学習 / ダイナミクス / インタラクション支援 / 創造的コミュニケーション / メタスタビリティ / 脳活動信号処理 / 創造的ミュニケーション
Outline of Research at the Start
脳活動,身体活動,生理活動の個人間の同調は,コミュニケーションの「質」を反映する特徴量として,そのメカニズムと応用可能性に関心が寄せられている.しかしこれらの同調現象はこれまでモダリティ毎に個別に研究されており,相互の関係は明らかにされていない.また多くの研究で同調現象は時間的に定常的な視点で扱われてきたことから,「同調度が高いほどコミュニケーションの質が良い/悪い」という単純な現象の記述に終始しがちであった.本研究では,動的な創造的コミュニケーションを対象に,参加者の脳活動,身体活動,生理信号を同時に計測し,マルチモーダルな同調ダイナミクス間の関係と集団的創造過程への貢献を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study simultaneously measured brain activity, physical activity, and physiological signals to analyze dynamic synchronization phenomena between individuals. We examined creative verbal and non-verbal interactions in various contexts, focusing on synchronization across multiple modalities (brain, body, and physiology), their temporal dynamics, and interrelationships. The analysis clarified how these synchronizations impact group creativity, subjective experiences, and cooperative behavior. Additionally, in response to the COVID-19 pandemic, we developed technologies for remote synchronization evaluation, thus opening pathways for applications in educational settings and corporate environments. These advancements demonstrate the potential to enhance learning outcomes and improve communication effectiveness in face-to-face, remote, and hybrid scenarios.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,脳と身体の同調が創造性や協力行動に及ぼす影響を解明し,新たなコミュニケーション理解に貢献した.学術的には,マルチモーダル同調の動的解析が新たな研究領域を開拓し,心理学や神経科学における知見を深化させた.社会的には,教育現場での学習効果の向上や企業における効果的なミーティング手法の開発が期待される.また,遠隔コミュニケーション技術の進展により,リモート環境でも効果的な協力や創造活動が可能となり,社会全体の効率性と創造性の向上に寄与する.