Unravelling the mechanism for generation of the knowledge structure based on the neural decoding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51020:Cognitive and brain science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Nomoto Masanori  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 准教授 (20636253)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスキーマ / 睡眠 / ヒューリスティック / 閃き / アイドリングブレイン / 意味記憶 / オペラント条件付け学習 / カルシウムイメージング / 知識 / 報酬学習 / ヒューリスティクス / アイドリング脳 / 知識形成 / 転移学習 / 神経活動デコーディング / 学習・記憶 / 光遺伝学 / 記憶制御 / エピソード記憶 / 知識構造 / 思考デコーディング
Outline of Research at the Start
脳は獲得した経験、すなわちエピソード記憶から意味や概念を抽出し、他の状況に応用可能な「知識」を創る優れた機能を有する。しかし、獲得した経験から知識がいつどのように発生し、利用されるのかそのメカニズムを示した研究はない。
本研究では、マウスの思考をデコーディング可能な新規行動実験系と最先端の神経活動計測・操作テクニックを起点に、「アイドリング時に記憶同士がリプレイを介して照合・統合されることで知識が生まれる」と仮説を立て、従来アプローチ不能であった経験から生じる知識の獲得機序を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The brain has an excellent function of extracting meaning and concepts from experiences and creating "knowledge" that can be applied to other situations. Humans often experience moments when answers to problems they are working on come to them not during conscious effort, but during sleep or rest, i.e., during idling periods. By integrating calcium imaging and automatic sleep detection measurement techniques, our research revealed that brain activity during schema learning tasks is preplayed before testing. Additionally, we discovered that neuron activity in the cerebral cortex is entirely divided into distinct subgroups that are active during non-REM sleep and REM sleep, and these subgroups remain stable for more than a week.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カルシウムイメージと自動睡眠判定計測技術とを統合し得られた本研究の結果は、我々が類似性を検知して既存の知識体系に新たな情報を組み込むためには、睡眠が重要であること、さらに、睡眠時には大脳皮質にノンレム睡眠とレム睡眠で特有の細胞集団があることから睡眠中の認知機能は覚醒時とは異なることが示唆された。