Development of a novel regeneration method of spinal cord by regulating grafted nervous tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kadoya Ken  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 特任准教授 (30374276)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords神経前駆細胞 / 形態形成因子 / 脊髄損傷 / 神経前駆細胞移植 / 移植
Outline of Research at the Start
神経前駆細胞移植によって、脊髄損傷部を新しい神経組織で充たすことが可能になったが、正常組織と異なり、移植組織内の神経細胞の位置は全くの無秩序である。しかし、未だ、移植神経細胞の位置を制御する方法は開発されていない。発生期では、神経前駆細胞がモルフォゲンの濃度勾配を位置情報として利用することで、脊髄組織の構成にパターンを形成する。そこで、本研究は、モルフォゲンの濃度勾配を利用して、移植神経細胞のパターン形成を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mouse fibroblasts secreting each morphogen among five of those were generated and transplanted into the dorsal column of cervical spinal cord in mice to create a gradient of morphogens. Subsequently, a dorsal column lesion of the cervical spinal cord was created, followed by the graft of neural progenitor cells derived from mouse embryonic spinal cord were transplanted into the lesion site. The evaluation of patterning of transplanted neurons demonstrated no apparent changes in positions of grafted neurons, suggesting that the grafted neurons into lesion sites are insensitive to a gradient of morphogens or require a gradient of multiple morphogens to change their locations like developing spinal cord. Although the further experiment is necessary to examine the effect of a gradient of multiple morphogens, the newly developed methodology to create a gradient of soluble factors in spinal cord will advance the technology of tissue engineering in neuroscience.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新規に作成した神経組織の環境に液性因子の濃度勾配を作成可能であることを確立した。神経細胞のパターン形成だけでなく、伸長軸索の誘導、反発、宿主からの細胞浸潤の制御など、細胞移植、および、新規に神経組織を作成する研究に応用可能な手法が確立された。また、複数のモルフォゲンの濃度勾配を作成することで、神経細胞の位置パターンを制御できた場合、至適な神経組織作成に関する方法論が、概念的かつ技術的に大きく前進することになる。