Project/Area Number |
20H03560
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
冨永 悌二 東北大学, 大学病院, 教授 (00217548)
Rashad Sherif 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00824088)
坂田 洋之 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (80722305)
伊藤 明 東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90867863)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | Muse細胞 / 幹細胞 / 認知症 / 細胞治療 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
高齢に伴う認知症患者の急増は、患者と家族の生活の質の低下、医療費や介護費用などの増加を招き、大きな社会問題である。現状では認知症には根本的治療はないが、細胞治療は今までの治療法とは一線を画する治療になると考えられ、その発展が期待されている。 Muse細胞は、生体に存在する自然の多能性幹細胞であり、安全性と組織修復性を両立している有望な細胞である。 本研究では、Muse細胞を用いた認知症の細胞治療を開発するため、臨床応用の前段階として細胞や動物を用いた検証を行う。 認知症へのMuse細胞治療が確立すれば、要介護者の減少、患者や家族の生活の質の向上、医療費削減等、大きな社会的波及効果が生じる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The number of dementia patients is rapidly increasing, and a decline in the quality of life of patients and their families, as well as the cost of medical care and nursing care, are social issues. However, there is still no fundamental treatment for dementia. Multilineage-differentiating stress-enduring (Muse) cells are non-tumorigenic endogenous pluripotent-like stem cells that are mobilized from the bone marrow to the peripheral blood and distribute to the connective tissue of organs. The purpose of this study was to utilize Muse cells for the treatment of vascular dimentia. After inducing vascular dementia by bilateral common carotid artery occlusion, the clinical-grade human-Muse cell-based product was intravenously administered. In the cell therapy group, an improvement in cognitive impairment, which was attributed to the suppression of hippocampal and white matter damage. Muse cell therapy could be a promising treatment for dementia with a social ripple effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々は過去に脳梗塞や脊髄損傷においてMuse細胞の治療効果を報告してきたが、今回、進行性の疾患である認知症に対する治療効果が示された。メカニズムとしては血管新生やアポトーシス抑制効果などが関与することが示唆されたが、更なる検証が必要である。Muse細胞治療により失われた認知機能を回復させることが出来れば、要介護者の減少、患者及び家族の生活の質の向上、医療費削減等、様々な領域に対する波及効果が得られると考えられ、社会的な意義は極めて大きいものと考えられる。