Elucidation of neurodegenerative pathology using regulatory gene program of T cells in immune neurological diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
CHIHARA NORIO  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命講師 (70781821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 理器  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00378754)
古屋敷 智之  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20362478)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords多発性硬化症 / 個別化医療 / PD-1 / c-Maf / 共抑制性受容体 / 免疫性神経疾患 / T細胞 / B細胞 / 免疫応答 / 神経変性 / 遺伝子プログラム
Outline of Research at the Start
多発性硬化症(multiple sclerosis; MS)をはじめとする免疫性神経疾患では、病態の核として、T細胞上に発現する共抑制性受容体の機能不全が知られ、慢性的な持続炎症と病態進行の原因となっている可能性がある。本研究では申請者が取り組んできた免疫学的解析手法を用いて、疾患修飾治療薬によって良好な経過をとる患者(レスポンダー)で認められる共抑制性受容体発現の遺伝子制御機構と進行性病態での役割を解析することによって、疾患修飾薬レスポンダーにおける進行性病態への移行を予防する共抑制性受容体発現機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Global gene expression analysis of genes co-expressed with Programmed cell death 1(PD-1) in PD-1-expressing CD8+ T cells reflecting a favorable course in patients with multiple sclerosis (MS) identified a gene program that includes a group of co-inhibitory genes program common to multiple T cell dysfunctional states. We found that this gene program in T cells is regulated by the transcription factor c-Maf. c-Maf induced gene and protein expression of co-inhibitory receptors such as PD-1 in human CD8+ T cells and promoted the production of the immunosuppressive cytokine IL-10. Furthermore, c-Maf-expressing CD8+ T cells suppressed the survival of allogeneic CD4+ T cells, which are considered pathogenic in MS, demonstrating that c-Maf-expressing CD8+ T cells have immunomodulatory properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、MS患者の病勢や治療反応性を反映したCD8陽性T細胞亜分画を新たに同定し、その免疫制御機能を発見した。このT細胞亜分画は進行性の良好な経過を反映した新たなバイオマーカーとして用いることができるのみならず、そのPD-1と共発現する遺伝子群が神経障害の進行する患者の予防する新規治療標的となる可能性があり、今後さらに検討を行ってゆく。