Elucidation of the developmental mechanism of autism and research for treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Katayama Yuta  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 助教 (70725085)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自閉症 / ASD / CHD8 / モデル動物 / Chd8
Outline of Research at the Start
コミュニケーション障害や行動の限局性を特徴とする発達障害である自閉症の発症メカニズムを分子レベル・細胞レベルから明らかにし、発症原因に基づいた効果的な治療法の開発を目指す。申請者が作製した信頼性の高い自閉症モデル動物であるCHD8変異マウスを用いて、情動行動との関連が強い脳領域である大脳皮質領域の一細胞遺伝子発現解析をおこなうことによって、自閉症の責任細胞種の同定を目指す。自閉症の発症に関わる責任細胞種の細胞分化や細胞機能に介入することで自閉症の治療法の探索をおこなう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to understand the pathogenic mechanism of autism, Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD), from the molecular and cellular level, and to develop a treatment based on the pathogenic mechanism. We found that cerebellar granule cell abnormalities are not involved in behavioral abnormalities in autism. It was also suggested that the altered balance of excitatory and inhibitory neuronal activity is the cause of autism.
They tested treatments with REST inhibitor and drugs that improve oligodendrocyte function, but were unable to find a drug that improved symptoms in mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自閉症は発症頻度が1%以上と高いうえに有効な治療法が確立されていないため、大きな医学的・社会的問題を生じている神経発達障害である。そこで発症原因の解明と治療法の開発が急務となっていることから、社会的にも研究成果に期待が大きい研究領域である。本研究ではオリゴデンドロサイトの異常が自閉症の発症原因の1つである一方で、小脳顆粒細胞の異常が社会性行動などの自閉症の主症状には関与しないことを報告した。一部の自閉症患者は運動機能の障害を示すことが知られるが、社会性行動の異常と運動機能の障害は発症メカニズムが異なることが示唆された。この発見は自閉症の理解を深め、治療戦略の開発に寄与すると期待される。